This Article will propose ways in which the bona fide office requirements might be amended to include a virtual law practice that will benefit both the public and the profession.

Examiners.pdf (requiring that an attorney admitted to practice law in Michigan on motion must “intend in good faith to maintain an office in this state for the practice of law”); Missouri State Bar, Informal Advisory Op. 970098 (1997), available at http://www.mobar.org/mobarforms/opinionResult.aspx? OpinionNumber=970098; N.Y. JUD. LAW § 478 (McKinney 2005). 6 Schoenefeld v. State, No. 1:09-CV-0504 (LEK/RFT), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10639, at *19 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2010). 7 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 470 (“A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.”).

4 UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36:1

II. WHAT IS VIRTUAL LAW PRACTICE?