Taking a step back, both substantive and procedural justice—as described above—might be seen as what Gary Blasi has labeled “objective” measures of access to justice, viewed either from the perspective of what the “reasonable person” might expect from the

62. See GA. CODE ANN. § 44-7-53(b) (providing only that “a trial of the issues shall be had . . . [and] [e]very effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues”). 63. See id. § 44-7-53(b) (excluding any mention of alternatives to trial). 64. See id. § 44-7-55 (excluding any limitations on the amount of fees to be charged). 65. Tom R. Tyler, What is Procedural Justice?: Criteria Used by Citizens to Assess the Fairness of Legal Procedures, 22 LAW & SOC’Y