Preamble to Citizen Participation Rights
[…] Preamble to Citizen Participation Rights

  • Upload
    wkyccom

  • View
    221

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

  • 8/8/2019 Preamble to Citizen Participation Rights

    1/131

    IN THE CLEVELAND

    MUNICIPAL COURT

    CLEVELAND OHIO

    IN

    RE:

    TIMOTHY

    LOEHM NN

    FR NK

    GARMBACK

    JU GE

    PREAMBLE   AFFIDAVIT of Person

    Having Knowledge of Offense R.C

    2935.09

     2935.10

    PREAMBLE

    CITIZEN PARTICIPATION

    RIGHTS

    The Crime

    Victims

    Right Act (CVRA) of2004,18 U.S.C. §

    3771

    states in pertinent part:

    (a) RIGHTS OF CRIME VICTIMS.-A crime victim has the

    following rights:

    (1)-(6) ***

    (7) The right to proceedings free

    from

    unreasonable delay.

    (8) The

    right

    to be treated

    with

    fairness and with respect for the

    victim's dignity and privacy.

    The reasonable mindedcitizenry ofOhio perceive an injustice in the deadly use of

    force against Tamir Rice. Tamir

    Rice

    was a

    twelve

    year oldAfrican-American boy

    allegedly playing

    with

    a toy gun at a Cleveland, Ohio playground. The police's use of