Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 501.
Here, Horn’s four claims of negligence,
strict liability, breach of warranty and
failure to warn are all general common-
law tort claims that were not crafted
specifically to govern medical devices, and
so are excepted from the scope of §
360k(a).
This conclusion is bolstered by the
FDA regulations on preemption, relied
upon by the Lohr majority. As mentioned
above, the FDA has declared that
preemption only occurs when the FDA
“has established specific counterpart
regulations or there are other specific
requirements applicable to a particular
device under the act.” 21 C.F.R. §
808.1(d) (emphasis added). The
regulations go on to say that “there are
other State and local requirements that
affect devices that are not preempted by [§
360k(a )] because they a re not
‘requirements applicable to a device’
within the meaning of [§ 360k(a)],” id.,
and lists as an example “State or local
requirements of general applicability
where the purpose of the requirement
relates either to other products in addition
to devices (e.g., [the UCC]) or to unfair
trade practices in which the requirements