• Upload
[…] them to the deprivations of solitary confinement on death row

without meaningful review of their placements after their

death sentences had been vacated.8 Inasmuch as the claimed

liberty interest turns on the conditions of Plaintiffs’

confinement, we will first describe those conditions and the

legal authority relied upon to impose it, and then address

whether those conditions violate a constitutionally protected

liberty interest.

A. Confinement on Death Row

Plaintiffs were placed on death row after receiving

their death sentences pursuant to 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4303,

which provides:

[T]he secretary [of corrections]

shall, until infliction of the death

penalty . . . keep the inmate in

solitary confinement. During the

confinement, no person shall be

allowed to have access to the

inmate without an order of the

sentencing court, except the

following:

(1) The staff of the department.

Superintendent; and Cindy G. Watson, Chief Grievance

Officer. 8 Plaintiffs also initially asserted substantive due process and

Eighth Amendment claims against the DOC that they do not

pursue on appeal.

Page 8: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · 2017-02-09 · Walker’s meals were provided in the isolation of his cell. Walker was permitted to leave his cell only five times a week for

8

(2) The inmate’s counsel of

record or other attorney requested

by the inmate.

(3) A spiritual adviser selected by

the inmate or the members of the

immediate family of the inmate.9

Plaintiffs assert that this provision no longer applied to them

once their death sentences were vacated. They further stress

that they did not receive meaningful review of their

continuing placement on death row to determine if the

deprivations of that placement were necessary.