• Upload
[…] Jabateh beat and stabbed Tina while he interrogated her about her boyfriend’s

32

defendant to establish that the trial judge and prosecutor were

derelict in even permitting the jury to deliberate.” Id. So “the

relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the

light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact

could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a

reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319

(1979) (emphasis in original).

Counts Three and Four charged Jabateh with perjury in

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1621(1). As usual, the text governs.

Section 1621(1) provides that an individual is guilty of perjury

if, after “tak[ing] an oath before a competent tribunal [or]

officer . . . that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly,

or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or

certificate by him subscribed, is true,” the individual “willfully

and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material

matter which he does not believe to be true[.]” 18 U.S.C.

§ 1621(1). Distilled to its elements, the Government must show

that Jabateh 1) willfully 2) made a false statement 3) under