• Upload
[…] Jabateh beat and stabbed Tina while he interrogated her about her boyfriend’s

24

3. The 1976 Amendment and Statements Made

“Under Penalty of Perjury”

The Government offers an alternative argument that

requires still more history. Recall that before 1976 the

language of § 1546(a) applied only to false statements made

“under oath” because, at that time, administrative necessity

required applicants to appear in person to sign documents

under oath.17 In 1976, Congress again amended § 1546(a) to

add an option to sign documents “under penalty of perjury.”

Pub. L. No. 94-550, 90 Stat. 2534, 2535 (1976) (“1976

Amendment”). The 1976 Amendment changed § 1546(a) “by

inserting immediately after ‘under oath’ the following: ‘, or as

permitted under penalty of perjury under section 1746 of title

28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true[.]’” Id.

This, the Government argues, served to “make clear that the

offense extends to [an oral] false statement under oath as well

as in writing.” (Response Br. at 23.)

Clear it is not. For one thing, new language added to a

statute ordinarily ought not be read to alter the meaning of the