authority to resolve the issue of arbitrability. Because the

existence of an arbitration agreement is not contested here,

Page 6: Present: All the Justices WATERFRONT MARINE … ·  · 2008-02-08second demand for arbitration to the arbitration panel ... can agree that those issues be decided by the arbitrator

the 49ers conclude that the trial court properly referred the

issue whether a dispute over the enforcement of the first award

was arbitrable to the arbitration panel for resolution.

A. THE STATUTE

Contrary to the 49ers' assertion, Code § 8.01-581.02(B)

authorizes the court to determine issues of arbitrability.

That subsection provides in pertinent part: On application, the court may stay an arbitration

proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party.

(Emphasis added). The 49ers contend that the phrase "agreement

to arbitrate" in the subsection means that once a party shows

that there is a valid contract between the parties and that the

contract provides for arbitration of disputes, the court must