• Upload
[…] Co., 9 SW3d 884 (Tex.App.--Austin 2000, no pet.) Texas Ins. Code Article 5.7-1 does not abrogate the like kind and quality obligationunder the standard Texas personal automobile insurance policy and does not requireinsurance companies to pay for new OEM parts in the satisfaction of all legitimateclaims. Thus, while insurers are prohibited from forcing policyholders to acceptnon-OEM parts, the amount of money that insurers must provide as compensationfor the parts that policyholders ultimately choose may still be limited to the cost ofparts of like kind and quality.

b. Tex. Ins. Code. §1952.301(a) states,(1) “Except as provided by rules adopted by the commissioner, under an automobile

insurance policy that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, aninsurer may not directly or indirectly limit the insurer’s coverage under a policycovering damage to a motor vehicle by:

(2) Specifying the brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts orproducts that may be used to repair the vehicle.”

UNINSURED AND UNDER-INSURED MOTORIST CLAIMS Page 27

Page 32: Presented: December 18, 2017€¦ · C. Wrongful Death Claims D. Loss of Society and Support ..... 27 E. Property Damages Recoverable F. Punitive Damages ... A. Covering the Basics

3. LOSS OF USE:a. American Alternative Ins. Corp. v.