• Upload
[…] In Berry v. Dairyland County Mut. Ins. Co., 534 S.W.2d 428 (Tex. App.--Ft.

Worth 1976, no writ) the Court addressed whether an incident in which the insuredinjured his knee while exiting his vehicle was covered under the PIP portion of thepolicy. However, to insure uniformity in its decisions, the Sturrock Court overruledBerry v. Dairyland County Mut. Ins. Co. 534 S.W.2d 428 (Tex. App.--Ft. Worth1976, no writ) only to the extent that its decision is inconsistent with the holding inSturrock.

2. INJURIES SUSTAINED WHILE LOADING AND UNLOADING

a. Statute:(1) Tex.Ins. Code §1952.101 mandates coverage for “injury¼.resulting from the

ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle.”b. Standard Texas Auto Policies:

(1) The standard Texas auto policy echo’s the statutory language at the beginning ofPart C. Definition of “uninsured motor vehicle” under Part C, includes a trailer.

c.