Embed Size (px)
[…] SELECTION, OVERSIGHT, AND REMOVAL 60–61 (2018) (comparing tenure protections of
ALJs with other agency adjudicators, including IJs); Christopher J. Walker & Melissa F.
Wasserman, The New World of Agency Adjudication, 107 CALIF. L. REV. 141, 143–45, 153–
57 (2019) (discussing the “new world” of agency adjudication occurring before non-ALJs
and noting the uniqueness of litigation before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB”)
because its adjudications are not subject to review by the politically appointed head of the
agency).
24 See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (providing that judges “shall hold their Offices during
good Behaviour, and shall . . . receive . . . Compensation, which shall not be diminished
during their Continuance in Office”). Immigration law scholars have long recognized the
importance of independence among IJs. See, e.g., Stephen H. Legomsky, Deportation and
the War on Independence, 91 CORNELL L. REV. 369, 385–403 (2006) (articulating the
necessity of independence among the IJ corps); cf.