PRESIDING JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the o
[…] ***

(c) In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notary public

must determine, either from personal knowledge or from

satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person

appearing before the notary and named therein.

(d) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person

is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person:

(1) is personally known to the notary;

(2) is identified on the oath or affirmation of a

credible witness personally known to the notary; or

(3) is identified on the basis of identification

documents.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 312/6-102(c), (d) (West

1996).

“7-101. Liability of Notary and Surety. A notary public

and the surety on the notary's bond are liable to the persons

involved for all damages caused by the notary's official

misconduct.

7-102. Liability of Employer of Notary. The employer of a

Page 3: PRESIDING JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the opinion of the court...PRESIDING JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the opinion of the court: After a bench trial, the circuit court found defendant

1-06-2750

3

notary public is also liable to the persons involved for all damages

caused by the notary's official misconduct, if:

(a) the notary public was acting within the scope of the

notary's employment at the time the notary engaged in the official

misconduct; and

(b) the employer consented to the notary public's official

misconduct.

7-103. Cause of Damages. It is not essential to a recovery

of damages that a notary's official misconduct be the only cause of

the damages.

7-104. Official Misconduct Defined. The term ‘official

misconduct’ generally means the wrongful exercise of a power or

the wrongful performance of a duty and is fully defined in Section

33-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961. The term ‘wrongful’ as used