• Upload
[…] states. At the federal level, FERC is authorized to regulate the transmission and wholesale sale of

electricity in interstate commerce under the FPA.7 The FPA defines wholesale sales as sales of

5 New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 11 (2002) (“Rather than grounding its legal authority [to issue

Order 888] in Congress' more recent electricity legislation, FERC cited §§ 205-206 of the 1935 FPA-

the provisions concerning FERC's power to remedy unduly discriminatory practices-as providing

the authority for its rulemaking. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 824d-824e.”).

6 Id. 7 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) - (b) (providing for federal regulation of the “transmission of electric energy in

interstate commerce and . . . the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce”).

Page 13: PRICING IN NEW ORK ISO MARKETScolumbiaclimatelaw.com/files/2017/02/Gundlach-Webb-2017... · 2019-10-22 · Carbon Pricing in New York ISO Markets Sabin Center for Climate Change Law

Carbon Pricing in New York ISO Markets

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 4