www.downloadslide.com
[…] Lastly, licensees are generally moti-vated by one of a limited number of considerations to enter into trademark licensingarrangements:

1. An existing supplier of brand name products may want to diversify its portfolioof brands;

2. An established private label supplier may want to add brand name products to itsofferings; or,

15 To some extent, the U.S. regulations anticipate and allow for this possibility, as illustrated bythe examples given in Treas. Reg. Section 1.482-4(c)(4).16 The Commensurate with Income or Periodic Adjustment requirement in the U.S. regulationsprovides that, “[i]f an intangible is transferred under an arrangement that covers more than one year,the consideration charged in each taxable year may be adjusted to ensure that it is commensuratewith the income attributable to the intangible.” See Treas. Reg. Section 1.482-4(f)(2).

www.downloadslide.com

Page 32: Pricing... · will continue to enter a given market until the net present value of market participa- tion (that is, the present value of projected after-tax free cash flows, discounted