33
3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 1/33 Report a problem with this article 2007 Ford F-350 Subarticles Principles of Operation Inspection and Verification Symptom Chart Pinpoint Tests SECTION 417-02: Interior Lighting 2007 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 12/19/2007 Interior Lighting Special Tool(s) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless entry keypad Ignition switch Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter The VSM uses these inputs to control an output signal to the instrument cluster (IC) which controls the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay. The battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay are internal to the IC, and are not replaceable. Interior Lighting Systems

Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    7

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 1/33

Report a problem with this article

2007 Ford F-350

Subarticles

Principles of OperationInspection and VerificationSymptom ChartPinpoint Tests

SECTION 417-02: Interior Lighting 2007 F-Super Duty 250-550 Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 12/19/2007

Interior Lighting

Special Tool(s)

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software withappropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Principles of Operation

Vehicle Security Module (VSM)

The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following:

Door ajar switchesKeyless entry keypadIgnition switchRemote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter

The VSM uses these inputs to control an output signal to the instrument cluster (IC) which controls the batterysaver relay and interior lamp relay. The battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay are internal to the IC, andare not replaceable.

Interior Lighting Systems

Page 2: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 2/33

The IC grounds the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay coils when any door ajar switch is opened, or theinterior lamp (headlamp) switch is closed. The interior lamp relay then supplies voltage to the interior lamp circuit.Vehicle speed must be less than 24 km/h (15 mph) for the IC to ground the interior lamp relay. The interior lampsremain illuminated for up to 25 seconds after all doors are closed unless the IC receives an input from any of thefollowing:

Voltage from the ignition switchA vehicle speed signalInput from the keyless entry keypad through the VSMInput from the RKE transmitter unlock or panic switch through the VSM

Illuminated Entry

Illuminated entry is activated when the keyless entry keypad provides an input to the VSM, or when the VSMreceives an unlock signal from the RKE transmitter. The VSM then requests the IC to activate the battery saverand interior lamp relays by providing ground to the relay coils. Illuminated entry is deactivated when the VSMreceives a lock signal from the RKE transmitter or receives an input from the keyless entry keypad. Illuminatedentry is also deactivated when the IC receives input voltage from the ignition switch.

Battery Saver

The battery saver is activated when the IC is not receiving voltage input from the ignition switch (OFF position).The IC then provides ground to the battery saver relay coil, activating the relay, for a period of 10 minutes withthe interior lamp (headlamp) switch in the OFF position, or a maximum period of 30 minutes with the interiorlamp (headlamp) switch in the ON position, or a door is ajar, provided that the IC does not receive any otherinput signals within the time-out period. The activated battery saver relay switches voltage to the demand lampcircuit and the interior lamp relay coil. After time-out, the IC removes the ground from the battery saver relay coil,disabling the demand lamp circuit.

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.

2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of electrical damage:

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical

BulbsCentral junction box (CJB):

Fuse 35 (10A)Fuse 41 (10A)

Page 3: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 3/33

CircuitryVehicle security module (VSM)Instrument cluster (IC)

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) beforeproceeding to the next step.

4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

5. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from theDLC are provided to the VCM.

If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

Refer to Section 418-00, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication withthe scan tool.

6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the powertrain control module (PCM).

7. Carry out the network test:If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section418-00.

If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the IC and VSM.

9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster (IC) DTC Chart or theVehicle Security Module (VSM) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10.

10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.

Instrument Cluster (IC) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action

B1320 Driver Door AjarCircuit Open

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

B1328 Passenger Door GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Page 4: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 4/33

Ajar Circuit Open

B1342 ECU is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALLa new IC. REFER to Section 413-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

AllotherDTCs

— REFER to Section 419-10.

Vehicle Security Module (VSM) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action

B1322 Driver Door AjarCircuit Short toGround

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

B1330 Passenger DoorAjar Circuit Shortto Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

B1338 Door Ajar RRCircuit Short toGround

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

B1342 ECU is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again,INSTALL a new vehicle security module (VSM). REFER to Section 419-10. TESTthe system for normal operation.

B1574 Door Ajar LRCircuit Short toGround

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

AllotherDTCs

— REFER to Section 419-10.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action

The interior lamps are inoperative Fuse(s)CircuitryInstrumentcluster (IC)

GO toPinpointTest A.

Page 5: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 5/33

An individual interior lamp is inoperative CircuitryInterior lampassembly

GO toPinpointTest B.

The interior lamps do not turn on with one door open CircuitryDoor ajarswitchICVehiclesecuritymodule(VSM)

GO toPinpointTest C.

The interior lamps stay on continuously CircuitryICDoor ajarswitchHeadlampswitchVSM

GO toPinpointTest D.

The demand lighting is inoperative FuseCircuitryIC

GO toPinpointTest E.

The individual demand lamp is inoperative CircuitryLampassembly

GO toPinpointTest F.

The battery saver does not deactivate after timeout CircuitryIC

GO toPinpointTest G.

All battery saver components do not operate FuseCircuitryIC

GO toPinpointTest H.

The running board lamps are inoperative/do notoperate correctly (other interior lamps operate)

CircuitryRunningboard lamp

GO toPinpointTest I.

Page 6: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 6/33

The interior lamps are inoperative from theheadlamp switch

CircuitryHeadlampswitch

GO toPinpointTest J.

The illuminated entry is inoperative when using theremote transmitter/keypad

CircuitryVSM

REFER toSection501-14.

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The instrument cluster (IC) provides a ground circuit for the battery saver relay and the interior lamps relay.When the relays are energized, voltage is supplied to the interior lamps on circuit 53 (BK/LB). The interior lampsare grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

Possible CausesFuse(s)Circuit 53 (BK/LB) openCircuit 57 (BK) openCircuit 705 (LG/OG) openCircuit 785 (BK/LG) openIC

PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take

A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DEMANDLIGHTING

Operate the demand lighting function on oneinterior lamp.Does the demand lighting operatecorrectly?

Yes GO to A2. No GO to A5.

A2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMP

Page 7: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 7/33

SWITCH

Using the headlamp switch, attempt tooperate the interior lamps.Do any interior lamps illuminate?

Yes GO to Symptom Chart for correct diagnosis. No GO to A3.

A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 785 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: IC C220b.Measure the voltage between the IC C220b-13, circuit 785 (BK/LG) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A4. No VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 35 (10A)is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system fornormal operation.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the ICC220b-26, circuit 53 (BK/LB) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A6. No GO to A5.

A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect: Interior Lamp C932.Yes REPAIR circuit 53 (BK/LB) for an open. TEST the

Page 8: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 8/33

Measure the resistance between the interiorlamp C932-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness sideand ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect: IC C220a.Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-26, circuit 705 (LG/OG) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A7. No VERIFY the CJB fuse 41 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIRthe circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

Disconnect all the IC connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectors and make surethey seat correctly.Operate the system and verify the concern isstill present.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01. TESTthe system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector.

Page 9: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 9/33

Pinpoint Test B: An Individual Interior Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The instrument cluster (IC) provides a ground circuit for the battery saver relay and the interior lamps relay.When the relays are energized, voltage is supplied to the interior lamps on circuit 53 (BK/LB). The interior lampsare grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

Possible CausesCircuit 53 (BK/LB) openCircuit 57 (BK) openInterior lamp assembly

PINPOINT TEST B: AN INDIVIDUAL INTERIOR LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take

B1 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: Inoperative Interior Lamp.Place the headlamp switch in the DOME LAMP ONposition.Measure the voltage between the inoperative interiorlamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative LampConnector-

Pin Circuit

Front dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C931-1 53(BK/LB)

Rear dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C932-1 53(BK/LB)

Interior/map (regular cab) C932-1 53(BK/LB)

Overhead console C9013-7 53(BK/LB)

Cargo C904-1 53(BK/LB)

Yes GO to B2. No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST thesystem for normal operation.

Page 10: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 10/33

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the inoperative interiorlamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative LampConnector-

Pin Circuit

Front dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C931-2 57(BK)

Rear dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C932-2 57(BK)

Interior/map (regular cab) C932-2 57(BK)

Overhead console C9013-9 57(BK)

Cargo C904-3 57(BK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new lamp assembly. TEST thesystem for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST thesystem for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: The Interior Lamps Do Not Turn On With One Door Open

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66, Warning Devices for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switch status is monitored by the vehiclesecurity module (VSM). On vehicles not equipped with RKE, the instrument cluster (IC) monitors the door ajarstatus. Based on the door ajar status, the IC then energizes the battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay.When the relays are energized, voltage is supplied to the interior lamp circuits.

Possible CausesCircuit 57 (BK) openCircuit 759 (LG/YE) openCircuit 760 (PK/LB) open

Page 11: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 11/33

Circuit 761 (GY/RD) openCircuit 765 (YE/BK) openDoor ajar switchHeadlamp switchICVSM

PINPOINT TEST C: THE INTERIOR LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH ONE DOOR OPEN

Test Step Result / Action to Take

C1 VERIFY THE VEHICLE EQUIPMENT

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with RKE utilize theVSM for door ajar inputs. Vehicles not equippedwith RKE will utilize the IC for door ajar inputs.

Verify the vehicle equipment.Is the vehicle equipped with RKE?

Yes GO to C2. No GO to C7.

C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs (RKE)

Ignition ON.Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scantool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs while opening andclosing the doors.Do the PID values agree with all the doorpositions?

Yes GO to C6. No GO to C3.

C3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.Measure the resistance between the suspect doorajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:

Location Connector-Pin Circuit

LH front C526-1 57 (BK)

RH front C602-1 57 (BK)

LH rear C715-1 57 (BK)

RH rear C820-1 57 (BK)

Yes GO to C4. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normaloperation.

Page 12: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 12/33

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

C4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR ANOPEN (RKE)

Disconnect: VSM C2113a.Measure the resistance between the inoperativedoor ajar switch and the VSM as follows:

LocationDoor Ajar

Connector-Pin

VSMConnector-

Pin Circuit

LHfront

C526-2 C2113a-4 765(YE/BK)

RHfront

C602-2 C2113a-5 761(GY/RD)

LH rear C715-2 C2113a-11 759(LG/YE)

RHrear

C820-2 C2113a-6 760(PK/LB)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to C5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH (RKE)

Measure the resistance between the suspect doorajar switch pin 1, component side and the suspectdoor ajar switch pin 2, component side whiletoggling the switch open and closed.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when theswitch is released and greater than 10,000

Yes GO to C6. No INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER toSection 501-14. TEST the system for normaloperation.

Page 13: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 13/33

ohms when the switch is pressed?

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT VSM OPERATION (RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect all the VSM connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the VSM connectors and make surethey seat correctly.Operate the system and verify the concern is stillpresent.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new VSM. REFER to Section 419-10.TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time.The concern may have been caused by a looseor corroded connector.

C7 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs (NON-RKE)

Ignition ON.Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scantool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs while opening andclosing the doors.Do the PID values agree with all the doorpositions?

Yes GO to C11. No GO to C8.

C8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (NON-RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.Measure the resistance between the suspect doorajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:

Location Connector-Pin Circuit

LH front C526-1 57 (BK)

RH front C602-1 57 (BK)

LH rear C715-1 57 (BK)

RH rear C820-1 57 (BK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to C9. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normaloperation.

C9 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN

Page 14: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 14/33

OPEN (NON-RKE)

Disconnect: IC C220b.Measure the resistance between the inoperativedoor ajar switch and the IC as follows:

LocationDoor Ajar

Connector-Pin

ICConnector-

Pin Circuit

LHfront

C526-2 C220b-24 759(LG/YE)

RHfront

C602-2 C220b-23 760(PK/LB)

LH rear C715-2 C220b-23 760(PK/LB)

RHrear

C820-2 C220b-23 760(PK/LB)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to C10. No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

C10 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH

Measure the resistance between the suspect doorajar switch pin 1, component side and the suspectdoor ajar switch pin 2, component side whiletoggling the switch open and closed.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when theswitch is released and greater than 10,000ohms when the switch is pressed?

Yes GO to C11. No INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER toSection 501-14. TEST the system for normaloperation.

C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION (NON-RKE)

Disconnect all the IC connectors.Yes

Page 15: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 15/33

Check for:corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectors and make sure theyseat correctly.Operate the system and verify the concern is stillpresent.Is the concern still present?

INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01.TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time.The concern may have been caused by a looseor corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test D: The Interior Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66, Warning Devices for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switch status is monitored by the vehiclesecurity module (VSM). On vehicles not equipped with RKE, the instrument cluster (IC) monitors the door ajarstatus. Based on the door ajar status, the IC then energizes the battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay.When the relays are energized, voltage is supplied to the interior lamp circuits.

Possible CausesCircuit 53 (BK/LB) short to voltageCircuit 402 (OG/LG) short to groundCircuit 759 (LG/YE) short to groundCircuit 760 (PK/LB) short to groundCircuit 761 (GY/RD) short to groundCircuit 765 (YE/BK) short to groundDoor ajar switchHeadlamp switchICVSM

PINPOINT TEST D: THE INTERIOR LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take

D1 VERIFY THE VEHICLE EQUIPMENT

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with RKE utilizethe VSM for door ajar inputs. Vehicles not

Yes GO to D2.

Page 16: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 16/33

equipped with RKE will utilize the IC for doorajar inputs.

Verify the vehicle equipment.Is the vehicle equipped with RKE?

No GO to D16.

D2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs (RKE)

Ignition ON.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs while opening andclosing the doors.Do the PID values agree with all the doorpositions?

Yes GO to D3. No GO to D7.

D3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205b.Observe the interior lamps.Are the interior lamps still illuminated?

Yes If equipped with RKE, GO to D4 . If not equipped with RKE, GO to D5 . No INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Section417-01. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D4 CHECK THE VSM

Disconnect: VSM C2113c.Observe the interior lamps.Are the interior lamps still illuminated?

Yes GO to D5. No GO to D25.

D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR A SHORT TOVOLTAGE

Disconnect: IC C220b.Are the interior lamps still illuminated?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test. No GO to D6.

D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the ICC220b-25, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side

Yes GO to D24.

Page 17: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 17/33

and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

D7 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PID STATUS WITHTHE SCAN TOOL (RKE)

Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the VSM door ajar PIDs whileopening and closing the doors.Is the suspect door ajar switch the leftfront door?

Yes GO to D8. No For the RH front door, GO to D10 . For the RH rear door (Crew Cab), GO to D12 . For the LH rear door (Crew Cab), GO to D14 .

D8 CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (RKE)

Disconnect: Left Front Door Ajar SwitchC526.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to D9.

D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND (RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: VSM C2113a.Measure the resistance between the VSMC2113a-4, circuit 765 (YE/BK), harness sideand ground.

Yes GO to D25. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

Page 18: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 18/33

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

D10 CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (RKE)

Disconnect: Right Front Door Ajar SwitchC602.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to D11.

D11 CHECK CIRCUIT 761 (GY/RD) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND (RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: VSM C2113a.Measure the resistance between the VSMC2113a-5, circuit 761 (GY/RD), harness sideand ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

Yes GO to D25. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

Page 19: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 19/33

D12 CHECK THE RIGHT REAR DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (RKE)

Disconnect: Right Rear Door Ajar SwitchC820.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to D13.

D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 760 (PK/LB) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND (RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: VSM C2113a.Measure the resistance between the VSMC2113a-6, circuit 760 (PK/LB), harness sideand ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

Yes GO to D25. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

D14 CHECK THE LEFT REAR DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (RKE)

Disconnect: Left Rear Door Ajar SwitchC715.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: VSM Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to D15.

D15 CHECK CIRCUIT 759 (LG/YE) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND (RKE)

Page 20: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 20/33

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: VSM C2113a.Measure the resistance between the VSMC2113a-11, circuit 759 (LG/YE), harness sideand ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

Yes GO to D25. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

D16 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs (NON-RKE)

Ignition ON.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs while opening andclosing the doors.Do the PID values agree with all the doorpositions?

Yes GO to D3. No GO to D17.

D17 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PID STATUS WITHTHE SCAN TOOL (NON-RKE)

Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the IC door ajar PIDs while openingand closing the doors.Is the suspect door ajar switch the leftfront door?

Yes GO to D18 . No GO to D20 .

D18 CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (NON-RKE)

Disconnect: Left Front Door Ajar SwitchC526.

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Page 21: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 21/33

Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

No GO to D19.

D19 CHECK CIRCUIT 759 (LG/YE) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND (NON-RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: IC C220b.Measure the resistance between the ICC220b-24, circuit 759 (LG/YE), harness sideand ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

Yes GO to D24. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

D20 CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (NON-RKE)

Disconnect: Right Front Door Ajar SwitchC602.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No For Crew Cab, GO to D21 . For all others, GO to D23 .

D21 CHECK THE RIGHT REAR DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (NON-RKE)

Disconnect: Right Rear Door Ajar SwitchC820.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Section501-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Page 22: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 22/33

Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

No GO to D22.

D22 CHECK THE LEFT REAR DOOR AJARSWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (NON-RKE)

Disconnect: Left Rear Door Ajar SwitchC715.Enter the following diagnostic mode on thescan tool: IC Door Ajar PIDs.Monitor the door ajar PIDs.Did the door ajar PID change with theswitch disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch for the switch inquestion. REFER to Section 501-14. CLEAR theDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to D23.

D23 CHECK CIRCUIT 760 (PK/LB) FOR A SHORTTO GROUND (NON-RKE)

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: IC C220b.Measure the resistance between the ICC220b-23, circuit 760 (PK/LB), harness sideand ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000ohms?

Yes GO to D24. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

D24 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

Disconnect all the IC connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectors and make surethey seat correctly.

Yes INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01. TESTthe system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose or

Page 23: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 23/33

Operate the system and verify the concern isstill present.Is the concern still present?

corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

D25 CHECK FOR CORRECT VSM OPERATION

Ignition OFF.Disconnect all the VSM connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the VSM connectors and makesure they seat correctly.Operate the system and verify the concern isstill present.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new VSM. REFER to Section 419-10.TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT theself-test.

Pinpoint Test E: The Demand Lighting Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The battery saver relay provides power to the demand lamps. The demand lamp switch, which when activated,provides power to the selected demand lamp. The demand lamps are energized anytime the instrument cluster(IC) is awake. The IC grounds the battery saver relay. When the relay is energized, voltage is supplied to thedemand lamp circuits.

Possible CausesFuseCircuit 54 (LG/YE) openCircuit 705 (LG/OG) openIC

PINPOINT TEST E: THE DEMAND LIGHTING IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take

E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: IC C220a.

Yes GO to E2.

Page 24: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 24/33

Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-26,circuit 705 (LG/OG) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 41(10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TESTthe system for normal operation.

E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the ICC220a-25, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and theIC C220a-26, circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side.

Do the demand lamps operate with the jumperwire connected?

Yes GO to E3. No REPAIR circuit 54 (LG/YE). TEST the systemfor normal operation.

E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

Disconnect all the IC connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectors and make sure theyseat correctly.Operate the system and verify the concern is stillpresent.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01.TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time.The concern may have been caused by a looseor corroded connector.

Page 25: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 25/33

Pinpoint Test F: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

During the demand lighting function, the instrument cluster (IC) provides a ground for the battery saver relaywhenever the IC is awake. The battery saver relay provides power to circuit 54 (LG/YE). Circuit 54 (LG/YE)provides power to each demand lamp switch and when activated, provides power to the selected demand lamp.The demand lamps are grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

Possible CausesCircuit 54 (LG/YE) openCircuit 57 (BK) openLamp assembly

PINPOINT TEST F: AN INDIVIDUAL DEMAND LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take

F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: The battery saver relay must be activated duringthis test.

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: Suspect Demand Lamp.Measure the voltage between the inoperative demandlamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative LampConnector-

Pin Circuit

Underhood C1159-2 54(LG/YE)

RH vanity mirror C906-1 54(LG/YE)

LH vanity mirror C907-1 54(LG/YE)

Front dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C931-3 54(LG/YE)

Yes GO to F2. No REPAIR circuit 54 (LG/YE). TEST thesystem for normal operation.

Page 26: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 26/33

Rear dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C932-3 54(LG/YE)

Interior/map (regular cab) C932-3 54(LG/YE)

Overhead console (if equipped) C9013-8 54(LG/YE)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the inoperative demandlamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative LampConnector-

Pin Circuit

Underhood C1159-1 57(BK)

RH vanity mirror C906-2 57(BK)

LH vanity mirror C907-2 57(BK)

Front dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C931-2 57(BK)

Rear dome/map (Crew Cab orSuperCab)

C932-2 57(BK)

Interior/map (regular cab) C932-2 57(BK)

Overhead console (if equipped) C9013-9 57(BK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new demand lamp. TEST thesystem for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the systemfor normal operation.

Pinpoint Test G: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Timeout

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Page 27: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 27/33

During the battery saver function, the instrument cluster (IC) provides a ground circuit for the battery saver relaywhen the ignition switch is in the OFF position. The battery saver relay provides voltage to circuit 54 (LG/YE) fora predetermined time after the ignition switch has been cycled from the ON position to the OFF position. Oncethe predetermined timeout has elapsed, the IC deactivates the battery saver relay and removes power fromcircuit 54 (LG/YE).

Possible CausesCircuit 54 (LG/YE) short to voltageIC

PINPOINT TEST G: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIMEOUT

Test Step Result / Action to Take

G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR ASHORT TO VOLTAGE

Disconnect: IC C220a.Operate the demand lighting.Does the demand lightingilluminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G2.

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT ICOPERATION

Disconnect all the ICconnectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectorsand make sure they seatcorrectly.Operate the system and verifythe concern is still present.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01. TEST the systemfor normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern mayhave been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test H: All Battery Saver Components Do Not Operate

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Page 28: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 28/33

The battery saver relay provides power to the demand lamps. The demand lamp switch, which when activatedprovides power to the selected demand lamp. The demand lamps are energized anytime the instrument cluster(IC) is awake. The IC grounds the battery saver relay. When the relay is energized, voltage is supplied to theinterior lamp circuits.

Possible CausesFuseCircuit 54 (LG/YE) openCircuit 705 (LG/OG) openIC

PINPOINT TEST H: ALL BATTERY SAVER COMPONENTS DO NOT OPERATE

Test Step Result / Action to Take

H1 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: IC C220a.Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-26,circuit 705 (LG/OG) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to H2. No VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 41(10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the power supplycircuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between theIC C220a-25, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness sideand the IC C220a-26, circuit 705 (LG/OG)harness side.

Yes GO to H3. No REPAIR circuit 54 (LG/YE). TEST the system fornormal operation.

Page 29: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 29/33

Do the demand lamps operate with thejumper wire connected?

H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

Disconnect all the IC connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectors and make surethey seat correctly.Operate the system and verify the concern is stillpresent.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section 413-01.TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Theconcern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector.

Pinpoint Test I: The Running Board Lamps Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly (Other InteriorLamps Operate)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Based on the door ajar switch status, or an illuminated entry signal from the vehicle security module (VSM), theinstrument cluster (IC) energizes the battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay. When the relays areenergized, voltage is supplied to the interior lamps on circuit 53 (BK/LB).

Possible CausesCircuit 53 (BK/LB) openCircuit 57 (BK) openRunning board lamp

PINPOINT TEST I: THE RUNNING BOARD LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY (OTHER INTERIORLAMPS OPERATE)

Page 30: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 30/33

Test Step Result / Action to Take

I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect: Inoperative Running Board Lamp.Open any door.Measure the voltage between the inoperative runningboard lamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit

RH rear running board C3087-2 53 (BK/LB)

LH rear running board C3085-2 53 (BK/LB)

RH front running board C3086-2 53 (BK/LB)

LH front running board C3084-2 53 (BK/LB)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to I2. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system fornormal operation.

I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the inoperativerunning board lamp, harness side and ground asfollows:

Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit

RH rear running board C3087-1 57 (BK)

LH rear running board C3085-1 57 (BK)

RH front running board C3086-1 57 (BK)

LH front running board C3084-1 57 (BK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new running board lamp. TESTthe system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system fornormal operation.

Pinpoint Test J: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative From The Headlamp Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Page 31: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 31/33

The instrument cluster (IC) monitors the headlamp switch status on circuit 402 (OG/LG) to determine if thecourtesy lamps are requested. Based on the headlamp switch status, the IC then energizes the interior lamprelay. When the relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the interior lamps through circuit 53 (BK/LB).

Possible CausesCircuit 57 (BK) openCircuit 402 (OG/LG) openHeadlamp switch

PINPOINT TEST J: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

Test Step Result / Action to Take

J1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

Ignition OFF.Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205b.Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between theheadlamp switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harnessside and the headlamp switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK),harness side.

Do the interior lamps illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFERto Section 417-01. TEST the system fornormal operation. No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to J2 .

J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect: IC C220b.Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-25, circuit402 (OG/LG), harness side and the headlamp switchC205b-2.

Yes GO to J3. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system fornormal operation.

Page 32: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 32/33

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the headlamp C205b-4,circuit 57 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to J4. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system fornormal operation.

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

Disconnect all the IC connectors.Check for:

corrosion

pushed-out pins

Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seatcorrectly.Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Section413-01. TEST the system for normaloperation. No The system is operating correctly at thistime. The concern may have been causedby a loose or corroded connector.

Page 33: Principles of Operation€¦ · Principles of Operation Vehicle Security Module (VSM) The vehicle security module (VSM) receives inputs from the following: Door ajar switches Keyless

3/4/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2007 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f1720fa0-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/9e55de20-ead6-012d-a216-00259000351c?returnPath=%2Fcar%2… 33/33