The Petitioner asserts that the Beneficiary has specialized knowledge in commercial strategy and that it is capable of supporting a managerial. or executive position in the United States. With respect to the issue of its qualifying relationship with the Beneficiary's U.S. employer, the Petitioner asserts that the U.S. entity, is the Petitioner's property. Upon review, we will deny the combined motion. I. MOTION· REQUIREMENTS A. Overarching Requirement for Motions by a Petitioner The provision at 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i) includes the following statement limiting a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) officer's authority to reopen the proceeding or reconsider the decision to instances where "proper cause" has been shown for such action: "[T]he official having jurisdiction may, for proper cause shown, reopen the proceeding or reconsider the prior decision."

Print prt3885587245715946443.tif (10 pages) - Intracompany... · employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity. !d. The

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    5

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview