Print prt2177428692029630885.tif (7 pages) - Immigrant Petition by Alien...by Alien Entrepreneur (Form I-526) and the petitioner appealed that decision t
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss the petitioner motion to reopen. See 8 C.P.R. § 103.5(a)(2).

B. Motion to Reconsider

Motions for reconsideration must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the original decision was based on an incorrect application of law or USCIS policy. 8 C.P.R. § 103.5(a)(3). In essence, a motion to reconsider contests the correctness of the original decision based on the previous factual record, as opposed to a motion to reopen which seeks a new hearing based on new evidence. Compare 8 C.P.R. § 103.5(a)(3) and 8 C.P.R. § 103.5(a)(2). Regarding both motions to reopen or reconsider, the regulation at 8 C.F .K § 103 .5(a)(l )(ii) states in relevant part: "The official having jurisdiction is the official who made the latest decision in the proceeding unless the affected party moves to a new jurisdiction." The latest decision was our February 4, 2014 decision dismissing the petitioner's first motion to reopen. Therefore, a review of any claims or assertions that the petitioner's instant motion raises is limited in scope and is restricted to that decision.