Privacy of Medical Records - University of Hawaii System
[…] 30 Doe v. Shady Grove Adventist Hospital, 598 A.2d, 507 (Md, App. Ct. 1991).

Page 39: Privacy of Medical Records - University of Hawaii System

MOST APPROPRIATE AGENCY TO IMPLEMENT THE MEDICAL RECORDS CONFIDENTIALITY LAW

29

OIP’s experience to date has not included many investigations of complaints that requiredresolution by administrative hearing or other means. It does, however have the authority toinvestigate and rule on questions of law under section 92F-42(1), HRS, which provides: ". . . theOIP shall, upon request, review and rule on an agency denial of access to information or records,or an agency’s granting of access; provided that any review . . . shall not be a contested caseunder chapter 91 and shall be optional and without prejudice to rights of judicialenforcement . . . ."

In terms of functions and operations, OIP’s experience runs more to the advisory than theregulatory.