Privacy of Medical Records - University of Hawaii System
[…] For example, section 432D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes (health maintenanceorganization; confidentiality of medical information), provides that "Any data or informationpertaining to the diagnosis, treatment, or health of any enrollee or applicant obtained from suchperson or from any provider by any health maintenance organization shall be held in confidenceand shall not be disclosed to any person except to the extent that it may be necessary to carry outthe purposes of this chapter . . . ." This law, however, applies only to health maintenanceorganizations.

Section 622-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes (availability of medical records), provides that"If a patient of a health care provider . . . requests copies of his or her medical records, the copiesshall be made available to the patient unless in the opinion of the health care provider it would bedetrimental to the health of the patient . . . ."

There are other sections of the law pertaining to public health data when personal medicalinformation is collected by government agencies for public health purposes.