would violate international law. Even in ordinary commercial disputes where the judgment

debtor is not a terrorist, in appropriate circumstances a U.S. court may allow the judgment

creditor to execute on debtor property located outside the United States. See, e.g., JW Oilfield

Equipment, LLC v. Commerzbank AG, 764 F. Supp. 2d 587 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (German bank

ordered to tum over judgment debtor's German-based bank account balance to judgment

creditor); Tiffany (NJ) LLC v. Forbse, 2012 WL 1918866, *12 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (injunction

restraining assets in Chinese bank account); see also 28 USC 1355(b )(2) ("Whenever property

subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, ... an

action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought" in federal court).

Moreover, while U.S. court orders may have extraterritorial effect even in ordinary

litigation, extraterritorial action is afortiori legal under international law where, as here, it is

directed against terrorist states.