Embed Size (px)
[…] C.S. §7740.1, which only applies to “noncharitable irrevocable trusts,” given that the termination would affect a charitable beneficiary Cf. Flagg Trust, 29 Fid. Rep. 2d 203 (O.C. Mont. 2009) (the court refused to modify a trust with charitable interests pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.2 (which like 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.1 only applies to noncharitable trusts) because the modification would impact a charitable interest).. .
fee is eating away at the principal.
Your client asks if there is a way out.
This one seems simple. 20 Pa. C.S.
§7740.4, which provides for the
modification or termination of a
noncharitable trust if the “value of
the trust property is insufficient to
justify the cost of administration,”
was designed for this. Grandma’s
Trust has become impractical and
uneconomical, at least in its current
form. But can you really modify this
trust, or even terminate it? Should
you? Is it ethical?
Questions of ethics and professional
responsibility course through the