• Upload
[…] This presentsunanswered questions about how marital property lawapplies, such as commingling of separate and community

cash in the hands of the executor/administrator, the useof the married beneficiary’s share of estate income to payestate and inheritance taxes on the inherited separateproperty. Since the estate vests in the heirs subject to thetestator’s debts, the question is whether the income ofthe estate is likewise subject to creditors’ claim, and theanswer is would seem to be yes.

Section 101.003 says that the executor or administrator,upon issuance of letters testamentary or administration,must recover possession of the estate “and hold the estatein trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law.”It has been argued that, since the heirs do not hold “legal”title from the moment of death, but rather an equitableinterest of sorts until legal title is transferred by theexecutor or estate administrator, the income earned onthe estate before distribution is like trust income andshould not be