• Upload
[…] Specific examples are

“a bank or trust company, savings bank, building and loanassociation, saving and loan company or association, creditunion, and brokerage firm that deals in the sale andpurchase of stocks, bonds, and other types of securities.”Estates Code § 113.001(3).

B. DEFINITION OF THE TERM “PARTIES.” A“party” is one with a present right to payment, uponrequest, from an account. Estates Code § 113.002.

C. TYPES OF ACCOUNTS. Estates Code Section113.004(1) defines different types of accounts at financialinstitutions.

1. Multiple-Party Account. A “multiple-party account”is a “joint account,” a “convenience account,” a “P.O.D.Account,” and a “trust account.” Estates Code§ 113.004(3).

2. Joint Account. A “joint account” is “an accountpayable on request to one or more of two or more parties,regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.”Estates Code § 113.004(2). Thus, a joint account can bebetween two or more than two “parties.”

3. Convenience Account.