Probate Judges Manual - Judicial Education Center - University of
[…] The

authority for the personal representative to execute this deed is found in Section 45-3-907.

Practical Tip: Probate judges should never assist anyone in filling out a Personal Representative‘s Deed or

any other deed or legal documents!

It is the responsibility of the new owner(s) of the real property to inform the county

assessor’s and treasurer’s offices about the change in ownership of the property.

9.2 Probate Opened in Your County, with Real Property

Located in New Mexico but Outside of Your County

Section 45-1-404 pertains to real property outside the county of administration of the estate. It

states:

A. If real property is included in an estate and is situate in a county other than the county

wherein the estate is being administered, the personal representative shall, or any other

interested person may, record with the county clerk of the other county a notice of

administration setting forth:

(1) the name of the decedent;

(2) the title and docket number of the administration proceedings;

(3) a description of the type of administration;

(4) the court wherein instituted;

(5) the name, address & title of the personal representative; and\

(6) a complete description of the real property situate in such county.

9-3

9.3 Real Property Located Outside of New Mexico

If the estate involves real property, including oil, gas and other mineral rights, located outside of

New Mexico, the personal representative of the estate may need to file a separate probate in the

county in the state where the real property is located. These kinds of probates are sometimes

called ancillary proceedings. The personal representative could contact the court and/or the

county clerk's office in the state where the property is located for more information about how to