Probate Judges Manual - Judicial Education Center - University of
[…] notarized document revoking a prior valid will does not constitute a valid revocation of the will

under our state's laws. For attorneys who are shocked to learn this, the case cite is In re: Estate of

Martinez, 127 N.M. 650 (Ct.App.1999).

New Mexico law sets out additional methods to revoke a will--"performing a revocatory act on

the will if the testator [maker of the will] performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of

revoking the will…." Another individual can perform this revocatory act in the testator's

"conscious presence and by the testator's direction." Section 45-2-507(A)(3).

Revocatory acts on the will include "burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the

will or any part of it," even if the burn, tear or cancellation does not touch any of the words on

the will. However, if the intent of the testator is not clear from the revocatory acts or there is

some question about who actually performed the acts, a lawsuit could ensue.