Probate Judges Manual - Judicial Education Center - University of
[…] ___________________County Clerk

By: (original signature of Deputy Clerk)_____

Deputy Clerk

(Affix seal here) ________________________________________

Signature of ___________________County Clerk

Certified copies may also be requested from the probate court. A party might request a certified

copy of a will, application, order or any other document in the court file. Each individual

document requires a separate certification, while one authentication could apply to the entire

contents of a court file. The statutory authority for the court‘s issuance of certified copies is

Section 45-1-305(A), Records and Certified Copies, which reads:

A. The clerk of the district court and the clerk of the probate court shall each keep a

record for each decedent, protected person or trust involved in any document that may be

filed with the clerk‘s respective court under the Uniform Probate Code including petitions

and applications, demands for notices or bonds and orders by the respective court, and

responses relating thereto, and shall establish and maintain a system for indexing, filing

or recording which is sufficient to enable users of the records to obtain adequate

information. Upon payment of the fees required by law, the clerk shall issue certified

copies of any probated wills, letters issued to personal representatives or any other record

or paper filed or recorded. Certificates relating to probated wills shall indicate whether

the decedent was domiciled in New Mexico and whether the probate was formal or

informal. Such certificates shall also indicate the names and addresses of any known

heirs. Certificates relating to letters shall show the date of appointment.