Embed Size (px)
[…] The mineral rights are probably not available, but LM will work through the licensee and regulator to acquire a surface waiver or similar measure that will prohibit entry into the subsurface beneath the sites within a predetermined depth.

11.0 References 10 CFR 40, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, “Domestic Licensing of Source Material,” Appendix A, Code of Federal Regulations.

U.S. Department of Energy Process for Transition of UMTRCA Title II Disposal Sites to DOE for LTS&M April 2016 Doc. No. S05096 Page 43

10 CFR 40.28, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, “General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Uranium or Thorium Byproduct Materials Disposal Sites,” Code of Federal Regulations. 10 CFR 1021, U.S. Department of Energy, “National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” Code of Federal Regulations. 40 CFR 192, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, “Health and Environmental Protection Standards for Uranium and Thorium Mill Tailings,”