Embed Size (px)
[…] The transition process is coordinated between NRC and the agreement state following Procedure SA-900, Termination of Uranium Milling Licenses in Agreement States (NRC 2010). NRC will concur in an agreement state decision to terminate a specific license. Following the site transition, NRC continues to regulate byproduct radioactive material under a general license issued to DOE. The DOE general license for the long-term care of Title II sites is codified at Title 10 Code of Federal Regulations Part 40.28 (10 CFR 40.28) “General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Uranium or Thorium By-Product Materials Disposal Sites,” and requirements are also established at 10 CFR 40 Appendix A. Four uranium mill sites are regulated under Title II of UMTRCA and the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) and are subject to dual regulation by the NRC