The Respondent must include the basis for the appeal and the remedy requested. The filing of an appeal shall not be deemed sufficient reason for the Department to delay, suspend, cancel, or terminate the procurement process or execution of a contract with a successful Respondent. More detailed information about filing an appeal may be obtained from the Official Contact.

8. Contest of Solicitation or Award. Pursuant to Section 4e-36 of the Connecticut General Statutes, “Any bidder or proposer on a state contract may contest the solicitation or award of a contract to a subcommittee of the State Contracting Standards Board…” More detailed information is available on the State Contracting Standards Board web site at http://www.ct.gov/scsb/site/default.asp .

9. Contract Execution.