• Upload
[…] action of a school board in establishing a racially segregated private school, cannot be relied on to justify an unconstitutionalaction, despite statutory language exonerating persons acting in good faith in accordance therewith. United States v. TunicaCounty Sch. Dist. 323 F. Supp. 1019 (N.D. Miss. 1970), aff'd, 440 F.2d 377 (5th Cir. 1971).

20 ACEC-MS 03.11.16

Page 23: Professional Services Contracts with Mississippi Governmental …mozingolaw.com/uploads/Professional-Services-Contracts-with... · Professional Services Contracts with Mississippi

Section 7-5-23 also requires the Attorney General to keep an opinion-book, “in which he shallrecord or cause to be recorded each and every opinion given by him, or by his assistants, inpursuance of law.” Each of his opinions shall be prefaced with a clear and concise statement ofthe facts upon which it is predicated. The "opinion-book" shall be kept well indexed, both asto subject matters and parties.