Embed Size (px)
[…] James Prevost, Individually and as Commissioner of the New York State Depart

    29/31

    at 600, 99 S.Ct. at 2503 (citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 23, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 1441,

    18 L.Ed.2d 527 (1967); Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 711-12, 96 S.Ct. 1155,

    1165, 47 L.Ed.2d 405 (1976))

    As part of their procedural due process challenge, appellants argue that due

    process requires that patients be given pre-hearing notice of the facts

    underlying their commitment, including full access to hospital records. As tonotice, they claim that the M.H.L. Sec. 9.33 notice provision does not meet due

    process standards. See M.H.L. Sec. 9.33(a) (when state seeks court order of

    continued involuntary retention, "[t]he director shall cause written notice of

    such application to be given the patient [with copies to relative and/or friends];"

    patient notified of right to hearing). We believe that the various M.H.L. notice

    provisions satisfy due process. In addition to section 9.33(a), upon admission or