Embed Size (px)
[…] person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to

    understand the need for such care and treatment." Id. Secs. 9.27, 9.01.

    Involuntary commitment pursuant to M.H.L. Sec. 9.37 (on certificate of adirector of community services or his designee) applies to persons who have "a

    mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is

    appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others."

    "Likelihood of serious harm" is defined in the statute as follows:

    9

    10

    11 Id. Sec. 9.37(a)(1) & (2).

    12 Finally, for a person to be admitted as an emergency involuntary patient undersection 9.39, he must have "a mental illness for which immediate observation,

    care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in

    serious harm to himself or others." "Likelihood to result in serious harm" is

  • 7/26/2019 Project Release, Carrie Greene v. James Prevost, Individually and as Commissioner of the New York State Depart

    5/31

    B. Procedures

    1. Voluntary and conversion to involuntary