Embed Size (px)
[…] Sec. 9.25(a), and must move for a judicial

    determination if there is any doubt as to the suitability or willingness of an

    individual for voluntary hospitalization. Id. In connection with such a

    proceeding, a court hearing may be obtained upon request by MHIS, the patient

    or a person acting in his behalf. Id. If a voluntarily committed patient gives

    written notice to the hospital director of his desire to leave, he must be

    "promptly" released from the hospital, id. Sec. 9.13(b), unless the director

    determines that "there are reasonable grounds for belief that the patient may bein need of involuntary care and treatment." Id. In that case, the patient may be

    retained for up to seventy-two hours of the patient's written notice. Id. During

    the seventy-two-hour period, the director must have two physicians examine

    the patient and report their findings and conclusions separately to the director,