Embed Size (px)
[…] F.Supp. at 1309.

    63 Whether we adopt such an analogy or not, it appears that New York State

    recognizes the right. In Mills, the Supreme Court noted:

    64

    65 457 U.S. at 299, 102 S.Ct. at 2448-49 (citations omitted). We are not faced

    here, as was the Mills Court, with an intervening state court ruling bearing on

    the liberty interest question. However, the existence in New York State of aright to refuse medication may be gleaned from the regulations providing for

    objection to treatment. See 14 N.Y.C.R.R. Secs. 27.8, 27.9. As Judge Neaher

    noted, "State regulation provides for a right to object to treatment, and that right

    already encompasses any substantive due process right that might exist." 551

    F.Supp. at 1309; see also M.H.L. Sec. 33.03(a) ("Each patient in a facility and

    each person receiving services for mental disability shall receive care and

    treatment that is suited to his needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely

    administered with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity.")(emphasis added). The district judge also pointed out that this right is not

    absolute, but must be balanced by relevant state interests. This conclusion

    brings us to the second part of our inquiry--whether an involuntarily committed