• Upload
[…] any profit-sharing agreement; membership interest in a limited liability company‖ or

    ―investment contract,‖ among other items. For purposes of the issues related to FRM, it

    is most important to mention that the definition includes ―notes.‖ The statute then

    identifies a few expressly excluded items that are not securities under the act, even if they

    fall under the general definition of a security. These express exclusions, none of which

    are relevant to the FRM matter, are for insurance and endowment policies or annuity

    65

    RSA 421-B:11 66

    See RSA 421-B:2 XX(a): "Security'' means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of

    indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit sharing agreement; membership interest in

    a limited liability company; partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership; partnership

    interest in a limited partnership; collateral trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription;

    transferable shares; investment contract; investment metal contract or investment gem contract; voting trust

    certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining

    right, title or lease or in payments out of production under such a right, title or lease; or, in general, any

    interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation in,

    temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase,

    any of the foregoing.

  • Proposed Report for Committee Discussion

    August 31, 2010

    Subject to Change

    35

    contracts provided by an insurance company, membership in applicable LLCs and

    interests in qualifying partnerships.67