• Upload
[…] opportunities for students until a governance structure places everyone at the table and a

common vision is the first order of business” and that “there is a functional and cultural need

for change if our schools are to provide effective 21st Century learning experiences.” In essence,

collaboration will only be possible if the old structures and relationships are ended and

replaced with a single entity that pursues a single – although not always unanimous – vision.

As stated above, the circumstances of Blue Mountain Union School District are relevant to this

discussion. Under 16 V.S.A § 261, the State Board may review and regroup the supervisory

unions of the state in such a manner as to “afford increased efficiency or greater convenience

and economy and facilitate prekindergarten through grade 12 curriculum planning and

coordination as changed conditions may seem to require.” This authority preexisted Act 46 and

may be exercised independently of the authority and responsibility given to the State Board by

Act 46. Pursuant to this authority, at its May16, 2018 meeting, the State Board approved