• Upload
[…] few regions of the State in order to effectuate district merger. For example, if the State Board

chooses to merge the Sheldon District with the Franklin Northeast PreK-8 UUSD, then it will

need to redraw SU boundaries so that the town of Sheldon lies within the Franklin Northeast

SU. Similarly, merger of the Cabot and Danville District would require the adjustment of SU

boundaries.

In addition, The State Board may choose to use its authority to designate a new UUSD as a

Supervisory District, (“SD”) a single-district SU, pursuant to § 261(c). For example, if the State

Board requires the Missisquoi Valley Union School District and its three member town

elementary school districts to merge, then Board might determine that the new UUSD is “large

enough to support the planning and administrative functions of a supervisory union.”

Some existing SUs are very small – arguably too small to “support the planning and

administrative functions” of an SU in an efficient and sustainable manner. The State Board

recently addressed this issue when it redrew the boundaries of the Blue Mountain SU and the