• Upload
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 54964.)

That being said, there are limitations on a public agency’s participation in a campaign for or against and initiative. For example, there is some tension between Government Code section 54964 and Elections Code sections 9315-9317. As set forth

55Association of California Water Agencies

Proposition 218Local Agency Guidelines for Compliance

above, the Elections Code authorizes a district to prepare arguments for and against a ballot measure, but Government Code section 54964 prohibits any “officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency” from expending or authorizing the expenditure “of any of the funds of the local agen-cy to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.” (Gov. Code, § 54964.)

There also are significant case law limitations on the permissible scope of a public agency’s par-ticipation in a campaign on an initiative ballot measure. (See, e.g., Stanson v. Mott (1976) 17 Cal.3d 206; League of Woman Voters v.