• Upload
[…] • Adopt the ordinance, without alteration, either at the regular meeting at which the

certification of the petition is presented, or within 10 days after it is presented; or

• Immediately order that the ordinance be sub-mitted to the voters, without alteration.

If the district decides to submit the ordinance attached to the initiative petition to the voters, a number of procedures must be followed.

Timing, Initiatives Requesting Regular Elections

Generally, “the election for a county, municipal, or district initiative that qualifies pursuant to [Elections Code] Section 9116, 9214, or 9310 [respectively,] shall be held not less than 88 nor more than 103 days after the date of the order of election.” (Elec. Code, § 1405, subd. (a).) “The election for a county initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9118 shall be held at the next statewide election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election. The election for a municipal or district initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9215 or 9311 shall be held at the jurisdiction’s next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election.” (Elec. Code, § 1405, subd. (b).)

Timing, if the Initiative Requests a SpecialElection

The procedures for such elections are governed by Elections Code section 1045, subdivision (a) (2)-(4). Those sections state: