• Upload
[…] (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd. (e).) Again, arguably, Proposition 218 nullifies this provision of the Constitution, however, because it says “notwithstanding” any other provision of the Constitution, “the initiative

power shall not be prohibited or otherwise limited in the matters of reducing or repealing” taxes. (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 3.)

Alternative or Cumulative Provisions

Article II, section 8, subdivision (f ) of the Califor-nia Constitution prohibits initiatives that “contain alternative or cumulative provisions wherein one or more of those provisions would become law depending upon the casting of a specified percent-age of votes for or against the measure.” If the initiative violates this constitutional provision then it could be challenged prior to the election.