PROTECTBORROWERS.ORG
[…] Geissberger, 764 F.3d 1179, 1182 (9th Cir. 2014) (applying Title VII standards in Title VI case). 123 See 32 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2); see also Title VI Legal Manual: Section VII: Proving Discrimination—Disparate Impact, Dep't of Just., Civil Rights Div., https://www.prrac.org/title_vi_repository/doj/2017_title_vi_manual/title_vi_legal_manual_sec_7_impact_final1.pdf. 124 32 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (implementing Title VI); 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(i) (implementing Title IX) (Recipient means any entity “to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient and which operates an education program or activity which receives such assistance.”). 125 See, e.g., Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Smith, 525 U.S. 459, 468 (1999).

Page 33: PROTECTBORROWERS · 2020. 7. 28. · Black college students owe, on average, $7,400 more than white peers upon graduation, and that gap more than triples once those students are four