D. The Indiana Medical Licensing Board

When the AG prosecutes unlawful physician behavior, the Board is the judge, jury, and rule maker. It presides over cases filed by the AG against licensed physicians and determines discipline with an interest and duty to protect the health and welfare of Indiana citizens.82 That interest is more pronounced considering the war on prescription drug abuse, and the fact that “[t]he largest group of prescription drug abusers is comprised of individuals who abuse opioids.”83 Empowered by Indiana Code section 25-22.5-2-7(a)(8), the Board shall “[a]dopt rules establishing standards for the competent practice of medicine, osteopathic medicine, or any other form of practice regulated by a limited license or permit issued under this article.”84 Therefore, the Board is the gatekeeper as to what rules physicians will abide by in Indiana and has the most direct impact on what rules physicians will follow in their prescribing practices.