menu by executive order;

• State legislatures can adopt all of it by statutory action; and

• Local governments, through local ordinances or in some cases through mayoral or

health department orders, can adopt many of the recommended protections,

although the scope of local authority to do so varies from state to state. Note,

however, that cities do not have authority to adopt the components addressing state

workers’ compensation protection of COVID-related illness and unemployment

insurance protection for workers refusing to work under unsafe conditions.

1 29 USC 667(a) of the OSHA Act provides “Assertion of State standards in absence of applicable Federal standards. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.” 2 Under the OSHA Act, only OSHA standards issued under Section 6 of the Act preempt state regulation. See 29 USC 667(a).