a. The Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009 (“FERA”) amends the FCA to provide that the knowing retention of an overpayment constitutes a violation, resulting in a civil penalty of

32

77014492v4

not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000 per violation, plus three times the amount of damages that the government sustains resulting from the violation. Further, in PPACA, § 6402, Congress amended the Medicare and Medicaid program integrity provisions (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k) to provide that if a person/entity has received an overpayment, the person/entity shall “report and return the overpayment” and include a description of the reason for the overpayment. “Overpayment” is defined as “any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare or Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.” The deadline for reporting and returning overpayments is the later of: (a) 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or (b) the date any corresponding cost report is due (if applicable).