Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 6, § 20.5.2.

g. Certain therapeutic services and supplies may be assigned either general supervision or personal supervision. “‘General supervision’ means the procedure is furnished under the physician’s overall direction and control, but the physician’s presence is not required during the performance of the procedure. Under general supervision, the training of the nonphysician personnel who actually perform the diagnostic procedure and the maintenance of the necessary equipment and supplies are the continuing responsibility of the physician.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3)(i). “‘Personal supervision’ means a physician must be in attendance in the room during the performance of the procedure.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3)(iii).

h. NPPs may provide the required supervision of services that they may personally perform in accordance with State law and all additional applicable requirements including requirements for the particular type of NPP.

i.