Proving Gang Offenses and Enhancements
[…] 10

    gang's territory, membership, signs, symbols, beliefs and practices, criminal enterprises,

    rivalries, and the like--can help prove identity, motive, modus operandi, specific intent,

    means of applying force or fear or other issues pertinent to the guilt of the charged

    crime. (Id. at p. 1049.) So less need for bifurcation generally exists with the gangenhancement than with a prior conviction allegation. (Id. at p. 1048.)

    B. The Use of Expert Testimony.

    Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: A person

    is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training

    or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony

    relates. Expert testimony on criminal street gangs has been deemed appropriate for

    establishing most of the requirements of Penal Code section 186.22. (People v.

    Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040; Peoplev. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 196;People v.