• Upload
[…] EXHIBIT APage 20 of 39

Page 21: PSA et al. v. Ecology et al. Final Summary Judgment Order ... By ParentFilingId...Exhibit A, Declaration of Jan Hasselman in Support of PSA’s Opposition to Motions for Summary Judgment

MUNICIPAL STORMWATER GENERAL PERMITS

PCHB NO. 07-021, et. seq.

CONDITION S.4, PHASE I AND II

ORDER ON DISPOSITIVE MOTIONS 21

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

that the disposal of waste material as proposed in the application will pollute the waters

of the state in violation of the public policy declared in RCW 90.48.010.

RCW 90.48.520 states that:

In order to improve water quality by controlling toxicants in wastewater, the department

of ecology shall in issuing and renewing state and federal wastewater discharge permits

review the applicant's operations and incorporate permit conditions which require all

known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant's

wastewater. . . . In no event shall the discharge of toxicants be allowed that would violate

any water quality standard, including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution

zone criteria.

The Legislature has also given broad authority to Ecology to promulgate rules:

relating to standards of quality for waters of the state and for substances discharged

therein in order to maintain the highest possible standards of all water of the state in