• Upload
[…] requirements as any other stormwater discharge‖ (as my colleagues conclude in the majority).

That being said, I concur in the result reached by the majority because I find Ecology has the

discretionary authority to include Special Conditions S.4.A and S.4.B as permit requirements,

subject to our review of the reasonableness of the exercise of that discretion.

In administering the NPDES program, Washington State has the authority under the

FCWA to adopt and enforce more stringent requirements related to water quality than the federal

law provides. 33 U.S.C. § 1370. This section provides:

Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1)

preclude or deny the right of any State … to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or

limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting

control or abatement of pollution; except that if an effluent limitation, or other

limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard or standard of

performance is in effect under this chapter, such State … may not adopt or

enforce any …[limitation, prohibition, or standard] which is less stringent… 33

U.S.C §1370 (emphasis added).

The State, acting through both the Legislature and Ecology, has done so on many occasions

through enactment of numerous statutory and regulatory provisions, including several of the