• Upload
[…] EXHIBIT APage 28 of 39

Page 29: PSA et al. v. Ecology et al. Final Summary Judgment Order ... By ParentFilingId...Exhibit A, Declaration of Jan Hasselman in Support of PSA’s Opposition to Motions for Summary Judgment

MUNICIPAL STORMWATER GENERAL PERMITS

PCHB NO. 07-021, et. seq.

CONDITION S.4, PHASE I AND II

ORDER ON DISPOSITIVE MOTIONS 29

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

adopted as part of the state Water Resources Act of 1971, identifies water quality as a

fundamental goal in utilizing and managing the state's waters. RCW 90.54.020(3)(b). It states:

Waters of the state shall be of high quality. Regardless of the quality of the waters of the

state, all wastes and other materials and substances proposed for entry into said waters

shall be provided with all known, available, and reasonable methods of treatment prior to

entry. Notwithstanding that standards of quality established for the waters of the state

would not be violated, wastes and other materials and substances shall not be allowed to

enter such waters which will reduce the existing quality thereof, except in those situations

where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.

Permittees argue8 against application of this statute to discharges from MS4s, asserting that it is a

general statement of policy, not a permitting statute, and that all it requires is treatment of

discharges with all known and reasonable treatments (AKART). This argument ignores the