truongtuong
[…] when promulgating regulations. If the report is duplicative, the Committees may wish to
remove the requirement.
ISSUE #3: Should the PTBC’s Practice Act be amended to remove the requirement that the
PTBC may only charge fees sufficient to cover the costs of the specific service provided?
Background: Another atypical requirement the Practice Act imposes on the PTBC is a limit on
the way it can use fees. Specifically, the PTBC is only allowed to charge a fee that covers the
actual cost of performing the specific service the fee is charged for. For instance, BPC
§2688(a)(3) states "the [PTBC] may decrease or increase the amount of an application fee... to an
amount that does not exceed the cost of administering the application process, but in no event
shall the application fee amount exceed three hundred dollars ($300)."
However, this seems difficult to comply with. As noted earlier, enforcement programs are not
sustainable through cost-recovery alone. Further, the PTBC (like all boards) must pay for DCA
Pro Rata, which is variable and accounted for and charged separately.