truongtuong
[…] Currently, the Practice Act establishes the PTBC and its duties, physical therapy scope of
practice, licensing requirements, fees, and penalties for violations of the Practice Act, including
unlicensed practice.4 The Practice Act makes it unlawful to practice, offer to practice, physical
therapy for compensation, or claim to be a physical therapist unless licensed under the Practice
Act or otherwise authorized by law. The Practice Act defines the following terms for purposes
of scope of practice:5
1 California Code of Regulations (CCR), Title 16, §§ 1399.500-1399.623.
2 AB 17,Chapter 1823, Statutes of 1953 and AB 1001, Chapter 1826, Statutes of 1953.
3 AB 3473, Chapter 829, Statutes of 1996.
4 BPC §§ 2600-2696.
5 BPC § 2620.
2
“Physical therapy” is “the art and science of physical or corrective rehabilitation or of
physical or corrective treatment of any bodily or mental condition of any person by the use of
the physical, chemical, and other properties of heat, light, water, electricity, sound, massage,
and active, passive, and resistive exercise.”
The term “physical therapy” includes “physical therapy evaluation, treatment planning,
instruction and consultative services” but excludes the “use of roentgen rays and radioactive
materials, for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes, and the use of electricity for surgical