truongtuong
[…] maintains the balance between consumer protection and reducing unnecessary barriers to
licensure.
Staff Recommendation: The Committees may wish to exempt the identified applicants and
authorize the PTBC to waive the condition to account for other circumstances on a case-by-
case basis.
ISSUE #8: Does the PTBC need the authority to order restitution for harmed consumers?
Background: The PTBC reports that it does not seek restitution for harmed consumers because
it does not have the statutory authority to do so. While there is no authority to order restitution in
administrative actions, BPC § 125.5(b) provides that:
The superior court for the county in which any person has engaged in any act
which constitutes a violation of a chapter of [the BPC] administered or enforced
by a board within the department may, upon a petition filed by the board with the
approval of the director, order such person to make restitution to persons injured
as a result of such violation.
Restitution is a tool used to remedy crimes of fraud and theft against consumers by “disgorging”
an unjustly enriched defendant (transferring fraudulently obtained property to the rightful
owner). However, restitution actions can be costly and, when used inappropriately, can be seen
as punitive.