PUBLIC LAW 106-280—OCT. 6, 2000 114 STAT. 851

SEC. 122. INCREASED AUTHORITY FOR THE TRANSPORT OF EXCESS DEFENSE ARTICLES.

Section 516(e)(2)(C) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321j(e)(2)(C)) is amended by striking "25,000" and inserting "50,000".

TITLE II—INTERNATIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION AND TRAINING

SEC. 201. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. There are authorized to be appropriated to the President

$55,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 and $65,000,000 for fiscal year 2002 to carry out chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.). SEC. 202. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS.

Chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new sections: "SEC. 547. CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT.

'The selection of foreign personnel for training under this chapter shall be made in consultation with the United States defense attache to the relevant country. "SEC. 548. RECORDS REGARDING FOREIGN PARTICIPANTS.