(d) SENSE OF THE CONGRESS ON SUBMISSION TO THE SENATE

OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS AS TREATIES.—It is the sense of the Congress that, prior to amending the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, the Secretary of State should consult with the appro­priate committees of Congress for the purpose of determining whether certain agreements regarding defense trade with the United Kingdom and Australia should be submitted to the Senate as treaties.

Subtitle B—Stockpiling of Defense Articles for Foreign Countries

SEC. 111. ADDITIONS TO UNITED STATES WAR RESERVE STOCKPILES F O R A L U E S .

Section 514(b)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321h(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2)(A) The value of such additions to stockpiles of defense articles in foreign countries shall not exceed $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2001.

114 STAT. 850 PUBLIC LAW 106-280—OCT. 6, 2000

"(B) Of the amount specified in subparagraph (A), not more than $50,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in the Republic of Korea.".