PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000 114 STAT. 1337

to in clause (i) with respect to section 2616, subject to subclause (VI).

"(VI) LIMITATION.—In reserving amounts under subclause (V) and making grants under this clause for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure for each State that the total of the grant under section 2611 for the State for the fiscal year and the grant under clause (i) for the State for the fiscal year is not less than such total for the State for the preceding fiscal year.".

(f) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 2618(a) of the Public Health Service Act (as redesignated by subsection (a)(1) of this 42 USC 300fF-28. section) is amended in paragraph (3)(B) by striking "and the Republic of the Marshall Islands" and inserting "the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau, and only for purposes of paragraph (1) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico". SEC. 207. SUPPLEMENTAL GRANTS FOR CERTAIN STATES.

Subpart I of part B of title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff'-ll et seq.) is amended— 42 USC 300ff-31.

(1) by striking section 2621; and (2) by inserting after section 2619 the following section: