Subtitle B-—Provisions Concerning Preg­nancy and Perinatal Transmission of HIV

SEC. 211. REPEALS. Subpart II of part B of title XXVI of the Public Health Service

Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-33 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 2626, by striking each of subsections (d)

through (f); (2) by striking sections 2627 and 2628; and (3) by redesignating section 2629 as section 2627.

SEC. 212. GRANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2625(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-33) is amended—

42 u s e 300ff-34.

42 u s e 300ff-35, 300fif-36. 42 u s e 300fr-37.

\

114 STAT. 1340 PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting at the end the following subparagraph:

"(F) Making available to pregnant women with HIV disease, and to the infants of women with such disease, treatment services for such disease in accordance with applicable recommendations of the Secretary."; (2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) FUNDING.—