Sec. 414. Plan regarding release of prisoners with HFV disease. Sec. 415. Audits. Sec. 416. Administrative simplification. Sec. 417. Authorization of appropriations for parts A and B.

TITLE V—GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 501. Studies by Institute of Medicine. Sec. 502. Development of rapid HIV test. Sec. 503. Technical corrections.

TITLE VI—EFFECTIVE DATE

Sec. 601. Effective date.

TITLE I—EMERGENCY RELIEF FOR AREAS WITH SUBSTANTIAL NEED FOR SERVICES

Subtitle A—HIV Health Services Planning Councils

SEC. 101. MEMBERSHIP OF COUNCILS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2602(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-12(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "demographics of the epi­demic in the eligible area involved," and inserting "demo­graphics of the population of individuals with HIV disease in the eligible area involved,"; and

(2) in paragraph (2)— (A) in subparagraph (C), by inserting before the semi­

colon the following: ", including providers of housing and homeless services";