"(2) U S E OF FUNDS.—From amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for a fiscal year, the chief elected official of an eligible area may (in addition to amounts to which subsection (f)(1) applies) use for activities associated

PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000 114 STAT. 1329

with the quality management program required in paragraph ( l )not more than the lesser of—

"(A) 5 percent of amounts received under the grant; or

"(B) $3,000,000.". SEC. 122. APPLICATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2605(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-15(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (6) as para­graphs (5) through (8), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following para­graphs:

"(3) that entities within the eligible area that receive funds under a grant under this part will maintain appropriate rela­tionships with entities in the eligible area served that constitute key points of access to the health care system for individuals with HIV disease (including emergency rooms, substance abuse treatment programs, detoxification centers, adult £md juvenile detention facilities, sexually transmitted disease clinics, HIV counseling and testing sites, mental health programs, and homeless shelters), and other entities under section 2604(b)(3) and 2652(a), for the purpose of facilitating early intervention for individuals newly diagnosed with HIV disease and individ­uals knowledgeable of their HIV status but not in care;

"(4) that the chief elected official of the eligible area will satisfy all requirements under section 2604(c);". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 2605(a) (42 U.S.C.

300ff-15(a)(l)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)—