"(iii) GRANTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE REGARDING COUNTING OF HIV CASES.—Of the amounts appropriated under section 318B for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve amounts to make grants and provide technical assistance to States and eligible areas with respect to obtaining data on cases of HIV disease to ensure that data on such cases is available from

PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000 114 STAT. 1325

all States and eligible areas as soon as is practicable but not later than the beginning of fiscal year 2007.".

(c) INCREASES IN GRANT.—Section 2603(a)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) INCREASES IN GRANT.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—For each fiscal year in a protection

period for an eligible area, the Secretary shall increase the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (2) for the area to ensure that—

"(i) for the first fiscal year in the protection period, the grant is not less than 98 percent of the amount of the grant made for the eligible area pursuant to such paragraph for the base year for the protection period;