"(2) LIMITATION.—^The authority established in paragraph (1) applies only to the extent that, for the fiscal year involved, the costs of the health insurance or plans to be purchased or maintained under such paragraph do not exceed the costs of otherwise providing therapeutics described in subsection (a).".

SEC. 205. STATE APPLICATION.

(a) DETERMINATION OF SIZE AND NEEDS OF POPULATION; COM­PREHENSIVE PLAN.—Section 2617(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300fF-27(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as para­graphs (4) through (6), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following para­graphs:

"(2) a determination of the size and demographics of the population of individuals with HIV disease in the State;

"(3) a determination of the needs of such population, with particular attention to—

"(A) individuals with HIV disease who know their HIV status and are not receiving HIV-related services; and