(4) in each of subsections (c) and (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (2) of this section), by inserting "and prevention services" after "continuity of care" each place such term appears.

PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000 114 STAT. 1351

42 use 300fr-75a.

SEC. 414. PLAN REGARDING RELEASE OF PRISONERS WITH HIV DIS­EASE.

Section 2675 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended by section 413(2) of this Act, is amended by adding at the end 42 USC 300ff-75. the following subsection:

"(e) RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING RELEASE OF PRISONERS.— After consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, with States, with eligible areas under part A, and with entities that receive amounts from grants under part A or B, the Secretary, consistent with the coordination required in subsection (a), shall develop a plan for the medical case manage­ment of and the provision of support services to individuals who were Federal or State prisoners and had HIV disease as of the date on which the individuals were released from the custody of the penal system. The Secretary shall submit the plan to the Deadline. Congress not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of the Ryan White CARE Act Amendments of 2000.". SEC. 415. AUDITS.

Part D of title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-71 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 2675 the following section: "SEC. 2675A. AUDITS.