(1) by redesignating subparts II and III as subparts I and II, respectively;

(2) in section 2661(a), by striking "unless—" and all that follows through "(2) in the case of and inserting "unless, in the case of; and

(3) in section 2664— (A) in subsection (e)(5), by striking "2642(b) or"; (B) in subsection (f)(2), by striking "2642(b) or"; and (C) by striking subsection (h).

Subtitle B—Categorical Grants SEC. 311. PREFERENCES IN MAKING GRANTS.

Section 2653 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-53) is amended by adding at the end the following subsection:

"(d) CERTAIN AREAS.—Of the applicants who qualify for pref­erence under this section—

"(1) the Secretary shall give preference to applicants that will expend the grant under section 2651 to provide early intervention under such section in rural areas; and

"(2) the Secretary shall give special consideration to areas that are underserved with respect to such services.".

SEC. 312. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT GRANTS.