"(2) U S E OF FUNDS.—From amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for a fiscal year, the State may (in addition to amounts to which section 2618(b)(5) applies) use for activities associated with the quality management program required in paragraph (1) not more than the lesser of—

"(A) 5 percent of amounts received under the grant; or

"(B) $3,000,000.".

SEC. 203. GRANTS TO ESTABLISH HIV CARE CONSORTIA.

Section 2613 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-23) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1)— (A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting before the semi­

colon the following: ", particularly those experiencing disparities in access and services and those who reside in historically underserved communities"; and

(B) in subparagraph (B), by inserting after "by such consortium" the following: "is consistent with the com­prehensive plan under section 2617(b)(4) and"; (2) in subsection (c)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (D), by striking "and" after the semicolon at the end;