"DATA COLLECTION REGARDING PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE XXVI

42USC247C-2. "SEC. 318B. For the purpose of collecting and providing data for program planning and evaluation activities under title XXVI, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary (acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Preven­tion) such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005. Such authorization of appropriations is in addi­tion to other authorizations of appropriations that are available for such purpose.". SEC. 413. COORDINATION.

Section 2675 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300fF-75) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) REQUIREMENT.—The Secretary shall ensure that the Health

Resources and Services Administration, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, and the Health Care Financing Adminis­tration coordinate the planning, funding, and implementation of Federal HIV programs to enhance the continuity of care and preven­tion services for individuals with HIV disease or those at risk of such disease. The Secretary shall consult with other Federal agencies, including the Department of Veterans Affairs, as needed and utilize planning information submitted to such agencies by the States and entities eligible for support.";

(2) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively;

(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following sub­section: "(b) REPORT.—The Secretary shall biennially prepare and