114 STAT. 1350 PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000

Subtitle B—General Provisions in Title XXVI

SEC. 411. EVALUATIONS AND REPORTS.

Section 2674(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-74(c)) is amended by striking "1991 through 1995" and inserting "2001 through 2005". SEC. 412. DATA COLLECTION THROUGH CENTERS FOR DISEASE CON­

TROL AND PREVENTION.

Part B of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 243 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 318A the following section:

"DATA COLLECTION REGARDING PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE XXVI

42USC247C-2. "SEC. 318B. For the purpose of collecting and providing data for program planning and evaluation activities under title XXVI, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary (acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Preven­tion) such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005. Such authorization of appropriations is in addi­tion to other authorizations of appropriations that are available for such purpose.". SEC. 413. COORDINATION.

Section 2675 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300fF-75) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) REQUIREMENT.—The Secretary shall ensure that the Health