"(g) Any benefit or payment pursuant to this section shall be paid out of funds available for salaries and expenses of the relevant idinj agency of the United States.''.

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5568 the following: "5569. Benefits for captives. "5570. Compensation for disability or death.".

SEC. 804. RETENTION OF LEAVE BY ALIEN EMPLOYEES FOLLOWING INJURY FROM HOSTILE ACTION ABROAD.

Section 6325 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The preceding provisions of this section shall apply in the case of an alien employee referred to in section 6301(2)(viii) of this title with respect to any leave granted to such alien employee under section 6310 of this title or section 408 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980.". 22 use 3968.

SEC. 805. TRANSITION PROVISIONS. 5 USC 5569 note.