100 STAT. 884 PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986

effective date of those subsections, under regulations prescribed by the President,

(c) DEFINITION.—For the purpose of this subsection, "pay and c t allowances" has the meaning provided under section 5561 of title 5,

United States Code

SEC. 806. BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS OF UNIFORMED SERVICES WHO ARE VICTIMS OF HOSTILE ACTION.

(a) PAYMENTS.—(1) Chapter 10 of title 37, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

37 use 559. "§ 559. Benefits for members held as captives "(a) In this section—

. - "(1) 'captive status' means a missing status of a member of the uniformed services which, as determined by the President, arises because of a hostile action and is a result of membership

I in the uniformed services, but does not include a period of captivity of a member as a prisoner of war if Congress provides

' to such member, in an Act enacted after the date of the enact-Ante, p. 879. ment of the Victims of Terrorism Compensation Act, monetary

payment in respect of such period of captivity; and "(2) 'former captive' means a person who, as a member of the

uniformed services, was held in a captive status. "(b)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish a savings