(h) FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIPMENT. (1) USE OF EXISTING FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIP­

MENT.—If physically possible, facilities constructed or acquired pursuant to subsection (a) shall be furnished and equipped with the furniture, furnishings, and equipment that were being used in the facilities being replaced, rather than with newly acquired furniture, furnishings, and equipment.

(2) PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIPMENT.—Section 9 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 300) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), proceeds from the disposition of furniture, furnishings, and equipment from diplomatic and con­sular establishments in foreign countries shall be deposited into the Foreign Service Building Fund to be available for obligation or expenditure as directed by the Secretary.".

Page 12: PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 853 Public Law ... · PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 853 Public Law 99-399 99th Congress An Act To provide enhanced diplomatic

100 STAT. 864 PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986