71-19A 0 - 8 9 - 3 1 : QL 3 Parti

Page 46: PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 853 Public Law ... · PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 853 Public Law 99-399 99th Congress An Act To provide enhanced diplomatic

100 STAT. 898 PUBLIC LAW 99-399—AUG. 27, 1986

SEC. 1304. ERADICATION OF AMBLYOMMA VARIEGATUM.

Animals. Section 103(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151a(a)) is amended by adding after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

"(3) Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated in paragraph (2) for the fiscal year 1987, not less than $2,000,000 shall be available only for the purpose of controlling and eradicating amblyomma variegatum (heartwater) in bovine animals in the Caribbean.".

SEC. 1305. STRENGTHEN FOREIGN LANGUAGE SKILLS.