"The President may suspend nuclear cooperation under this Act President of U.S. with any nation or group of nations which has not ratified the Convention on the Physical Security of Nuclear Material.".

SEC. 603. CONSULTATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE CONCERN-ING CERTAIN NUCLEAR EXPORTS AND SUBSEQUENT ARRANGEMENTS.

Chapter 11 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended by section 602 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end ^ thereof the following new section:

"SEC. 133. CONSULTATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 42USC2160C. CONCERNING CERTAIN EXPORTS AND SUBSEQUENT ARRANGEMENTS.—

"a. In addition to other applicable requirements— j li "(1) a license may be issued by the Nuclear Regulatory

Commission under this Act for the export of special nuclear material described in subsection b.; and i •;

"(2) approval may be granted by the Secretary of Energy under section 131 of this Act for the transfer of special nuclear 42 USC 2160. material described in subsection b.;