anemia and for research on Cooleg's anemia.

"\'OLUNTARY PARTICIPATION

42 USC 300b-2. "SEC. 1103. The participation by any individual in any program or portion tlhereof under this par* shall be wholly voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite 'to eligijbilitg for or receipt of any &her service or assistance from, or to participation in, any other program.

"APPLICATIONS; ADMINISTRATION OF GRANTS -4ND COXTRACT PROGRAMS

42 USC 300b-3. "SEC. 1104. (a) A grant or contrack under this part may be made upon application submitted to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing and accompanied by such information, as the Secretary may require. Each applicant shall-

"(1) pmvide that the programs and activities for which assist- ance under this part is sought will be administered by or under the supervision of the applicant ;