T ITLE X-APPOINTMENT O F ADVISORY COMMITTEES

SEC. 1001. All appointr~lents to advisory committees established t o 42 USC 217a-1- assist in i~nplementing the Public Health Service Act, the Mental 42 usC201 note. Retardation Facilities and Community Mental Health Centers Con- 4.2 USC 2661 struction Act of 1963, and the Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and note- Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act of 1970, 42 USC 4551 shall be made without regard to political affiliation. note.

T I T L E XI-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

SEC. 1101. Section 212 of the Public Health Service Act is amended 42 USC 213. by adding after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

"(e) Active service of comnlissioned officers of the Service shall be deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces of the United States for the purposes of all rights, privileges, immunities, and bene- fits now or hereafter provided under the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 (50 App. U.S.C. 501 et seq.).".

SEC. 1102. (a ) The second paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of section 472 of the Public Health Service Act is redesignated as paragraph (5). 42 USC 2891-I*