• Upload
[…] security account number issued to an alien not authorized

to work in the United States, the Commissioner of Social

Security shall provide the Attorney General with informa-

tion regarding the name and address of the individual to

whom the number was issued and with respect to whom

the earnings were reported and regarding the amount and

name and address of the person reporting the earnings.

The information shall be provided in an electronic form

agreed upon by the Commissioner and the Attorney Gen-

eral.".

SEC. 4O5 AUTHORIZING MAINI'ENANCE OF CERTAIN JN-

FORMATION ON ALIENS.

Section 264 (8 U.S.C. 1304) is amended by adding

at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the

Attorney General is authorized to require any alien to pro-

vide the alien's social security account number for pur-

.RR 1915 III

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Page 146: PUBliC LLW 104-208 - Social Security Administration PDFs/Omnibus...A. Public Law 104-208, 104th Congress--September 30, 1996 (excerpts) B. President Clinton's Signing Statement--September

Title V

215

1 poses of inclusion in any record of the alien maintained

2 by the Attorney General or the Service.".

.HR 1915 IE

Page 147: PUBliC LLW 104-208 - Social Security Administration PDFs/Omnibus...A. Public Law 104-208, 104th Congress--September 30, 1996 (excerpts) B. President Clinton's Signing Statement--September

Title VI

274