• Upload
[…] 3 tion 243(h). For the purposes of this section, the phrase

4 'falsely made any document' includes the preparation or

5 provision of any document required under this Act, with

6 knowledge or in reckless disregard of the fact that such

7 document contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent state-

8 ment or material representation, or has no basis in law

9 or fact, or otherwise fails to state a material fact pertain-

10 ing to the document.".

11 (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS FOR CIVIL PEN-

12 ALTIES.—Section 274C(d)(3) of the Immigration and Na-

13 tionality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324c(d)(3)) is amended by strik-

14 ing "each document used, accepted, or created and each

15 instance of use, acceptance, or creation" in each of the

16 two places it appears and inserting "each document that

17 is the subject of a violation under subsection (a)".

18 SEC. 208. SUBPOENA AUTHORITY.

19 (a) IMMIGRATION OFFICER AUTHORITY.—

20 (1) Section 274A(e)(2) of the Immigration and

21 Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(2)) is amended

22 by—

23 (A) striking at the end of subparagraph

24 (A) "and";

57541S 4