• Upload
[…] 25 document contains false, fictitious, or fraudulent state-

..trn man 1n

Page 193: PUBliC LLW 104-208 - Social Security Administration PDFs/Omnibus...A. Public Law 104-208, 104th Congress--September 30, 1996 (excerpts) B. President Clinton's Signing Statement--September

25

1 ment or material representation, or has no basis in law

2 or fact, or otherwise fails to state a material fact pertain-

3 ing to the document.".

4 (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS FOR CIVIL PEN-

5 ALTIES.—Section 274C(d)(3) of the Immigration and Na-

6 tionality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324c(d)(3)) is amended by strik-

7 ing "each document used, accepted, or created and each

8 instance of use, acceptance, or creation" in each of the

9 two places it appears and inserting "each document that

10 is the subject of a violation under subsection (a)".

11 SEC. 208. SUBPOENA AUTHORITY.

12 (a) IMMIGRATION OFFICER AUTHORITY.—

13 (1) Section 274A(e)(2) of the Immigration and

14 Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(2)) is amended

15 by—

16 (A) striking at the end of subparagraph

17 (A) "and";

18 (B) striking at the end of subparagraph