These practices are minimum requirements for all industrial sites to protect waters of the state. If the minimum best management practices are not followed, the facility may violate general criteria [10 CSR 20-7.031(4)]. Statutes are applicable to all permitted facilities in the state, therefore pollutants cannot be released unless in accordance with RSMo 644.011 and 644.016 (17). CHANGES IN DISCHARGES OF TOXIC POLLUTANT: This special condition reiterates the federal rules found in 40 CFR 122.44(f) and 122.42(a)(1). In these rules, the facility is required to report changes in amounts of toxic substances discharged. Toxic substances are defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as “…any pollutant listed as toxic under section 307(a)(1) or, in the case of “sludge use or disposal practices,” any pollutant identified in regulations implementing section 405(d) of the CWA.” Section 307 of the clean water act then refers to those parameters found in 40 CFR 401.15. The permittee should also consider any other toxic pollutant in the discharge as