• Upload
[…] The alleged invasion of privacy in Hodgdon was a letter sent by the employer of a toothless hotel maid informing the maid that she could not return to work without wearing dentures. The single letter was not sufficient to constitute an invasion of privacy and was not “a substantial intrusion.” Id. See also Denton v. Chittenden Bank, 163 Vt. 62, 69 (Vt. 1994) (supervisor’s uninvited visit to employee’s house and questioning of employee in front of the employee’s guests did not constitute an invasion of privacy). 166 833 A.2d 1248, 1256 (Vt. 2003). 167 13 V.S.A. § 2030. 168 Id. § 2030(a). 169 Id. § 2030(b). 170 Id. § 2030(c) (Personal identifying information includes “name, address, birth date, Social Security number, motor vehicle personal identification number, telephone number, financial services account number, savings account number, checking account number, credit card number, debit card number, picture, identification document or false identification document, electronic identification number, educational record, health care record, financial record, credit record, employment record, e-mail address, computer system password, mother’s maiden name, or similar personal number, record, or information.”). 171 Id. § 2030(f). 172 9 V.S.A. § 2480m.

VT LEG 181831.v11

Page 42: Public Records, Privacy, and Electronic Access in Vermont€¦ · public records law of Vermont and who proposed issues that Staff should address in the study. Subsequently, Staff

1/15/05 28