• Upload
[…] Section 316 provides that an agency can charge for the “actual cost” of providing a copy of a public record or charge for the costs associated with mailing or transmitting the record by fax or other electronic means. Section 316(d) provides that the Secretary of State shall establish the actual cost of providing a

56 Trombley v. Bellows Falls Union High School, 160 Vt. 101, 109 (Vt. 1993). 57 See discussion of right to privacy in Part III. 58 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6). Many states have a public records exemption modeled on the FOIA § 552(b)(6) exemption. See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 9075(c) (exemption from disclosure for “personnel, medical, or similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”). 59 Trombley v. Bellows Falls Union High School, 160 Vt. 101, 110 (Vt. 1993).

VT LEG 181831.v11

Page 25: Public Records, Privacy, and Electronic Access in Vermont€¦ · public records law of Vermont and who proposed issues that Staff should address in the study. Subsequently, Staff

1/15/05 11