• Upload
[…] Similarly, Colorado includes e-mail in the definition of a “writing” that qualifies as a public record.233 Colorado statute, however, also includes an exemption from disclosure for a

225 See Killington, Ltd. V. Lash, 153 Vt. 628, 632 n.3 (citing federal cases). 226 44 U.S.C. § 3101. 227 44 U.S.C. § 3301. 228 1 F.3d 1274, 1282-83 (D.C. Cir. 1993). 229 Id. 1283-1287 (In Armstrong, the text of the e-mail was provided, but not the recipients, sender, or dates.). 230 Id. 231 Cal. Gov’t Code § 6252(e). 232 Cal. Gov’t Code §6252(f). 233 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I) defines “public records" to mean and include “all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, a nonprofit corporation incorporated pursuant to section 23-

VT LEG 181831.v11

Page 53: Public Records, Privacy, and Electronic Access in Vermont€¦ · public records law of Vermont and who proposed issues that Staff should address in the study. Subsequently, Staff

1/15/05 39