State of California Department of Industrial Relations OFFICE OF THE LABOR COMMISSIONER PUBLIC WORKS MANUAL California Labor Commissioner Julie A. Su May 2018
[…] classification, or type of work within the locality or the nearest labor

market area at issue.

(9) Other purposes similar to those specified in paragraphs (1) to (8),

inclusive.

4.2.4.1 Types Of Benefits Which Do Not Constitute Employer Payments:

The types of benefits for which an employer may not take a credit against its

prevailing wage obligations include benefits such as the use of a cell phone or

company vehicle, gas reimbursement, or a Christmas bonus.

Office of the Labor Commissioner

Public Works Manual

- 51 -

May 2018

4.2.5. “Employer Payments” Defined:

Labor Code § 1773.1 defines Employer Payments to include all of the following:

(1) The rate of contribution irrevocably made by the employer to a

trustee or third person pursuant to a plan, fund, or program.

(2) The rate of actual costs to the employer reasonably anticipated in

providing benefits to workers pursuant to an enforceable

commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or

program communicated in writing to the workers affected.

(3) Payments to the California Apprenticeship Council pursuant to

Section 1777.5.

4.2.5.1 It is not necessary that the Employer Payment satisfy all of these three conditions

in order for the credit to be valid. It is sufficient that the Employer Payment

satisfies any one of the specified conditions in order to be considered an

Employer Payment for which a contractor is entitled to take a credit against its

prevailing wage obligation.

4.2.5.2 Irrevocably Made to a Trustee or Third Person Pursuant to a Plan, Fund, or Program.

Examples of these types of Employer Payments include contributions by a union

signatory contractor to a labor-management affiliated pension, health & welfare,

training, and vacation programs, contractor payments for health insurance