State of California Department of Industrial Relations OFFICE OF THE LABOR COMMISSIONER PUBLIC WORKS MANUAL California Labor Commissioner Julie A. Su May 2018
[…] Payroll Records (“eCPRs”) was also designed to complement the on-line

registration of public works contractors now required by SB854's Public Works

Reforms. The on-line submission of eCPRs also enables contractors and

subcontractors to provide this short format of payroll information with keystrokes,

rather than preparing and delivering written documents. It is extremely important

for contractors and subcontractors to understand that submission

of certain payroll information electronically is a requirement separate and distinct

from the obligation already found in Labor Code Section 1776(d) “to file a certified

copy of the records with the entity that requested the records enumerated in

subdivision (a) [of Section 1776] within 10 days after receipt of a written request”

for such records. So there can be no confusion, all contractors must comply with

both requirements. Thus, a contractor that has electronically furnished eCPRs is

not excused from timely furnishing to the Labor Commissioner “a certified copy of