State of California Department of Industrial Relations OFFICE OF THE LABOR COMMISSIONER PUBLIC WORKS MANUAL California Labor Commissioner Julie A. Su May 2018
[…] (Labor Code § 1720.4(a)(1)(A) and (B).) Additionally, a

volunteer may not be employed for compensation at any time in the construction,

alteration, demolition, installation, repair, or maintenance work performed on the

same project. (Labor Code § 1720.4(a)(1)(C).) However, an individual may

receive reasonable meals, lodging, transportation, and incidental expenses or

nominal nonmonetary awards without losing volunteer status if, in the entire

context of the situation, those benefits and payments are not a substitute form of

compensation for work performed. (Labor Code § 1720.4(a)(1)(B).)

2.8.2 Public Agency’s Own Forces.

Labor Code § 1771 expressly provides that the prevailing wage requirement is

“not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own forces.” (See

also Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794.) The California

Attorney General has opined that the public agency exclusion for its own forces

applied to actual “employees” of a county, and there is no published judicial