• Upload
[…] (c) Before imposing sentence the trial court shall permit the parties to present argumentsconcerning the existence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances and the propersentence to be imposed in the case. The order of the arguments shall be the same as at thetrial of a case.

The court found the following aggravating circumstances: (1) the “capital offense was21

committed while the appellant was engaged . . . in the commission of . . . or flight aftercommitting . . . robbery,” Ala. Crim. Code § 13A-5-49(4) (1975); and (2) the “capital offensewas especially heinous, atrocious or cruel compared to other capital offenses,” Ala. Crim.Code § 13A-5-49(8) (1975). The court determined that the only mitigating circumstance was theabsence of a prior criminal record. See Ala. Crim. Code § 13A-5-51 (1975).

23

On January 27, 1984, the court convened a sentencing hearing. As required

by Alabama law, Ala.