PUBLISHED - Retired Americans
[…] Page 14: PUBLISHED - Retired Americans

14

Plaintiffs lack standing to bring their Elections Clause claim. Moore, 2020 WL 6063332,

at *23–25. Two of the plaintiffs in Moore are leaders of their respective chambers in the

North Carolina General Assembly: the Speaker of the House (Moore) and the President

Pro Tempore of the Senate (Berger).

In their current request for an injunction, they argue that they have standing to bring

an Elections Clause claim on behalf of the North Carolina General Assembly pursuant to

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6(b), which provides in relevant part that “[w]henever the validity

or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of

North Carolina is the subject of an action in any State or federal court, the Speaker of the

House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the

State through the General Assembly, shall be necessary parties.” This provision does

nothing to confer standing on Plaintiffs Moore and Berger because the subject of this action

is a change by the Board, not the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General

Assembly or a provision of the North Carolina Constitution.

V.