PUBLISHED - Retired Americans
[…] States, takes on independent significance.” Bush, 431 U.S. at 112–13 (Rehnquist, C.J.,

concurring). This obligates us to analyze state law to determine if the federal Constitution

was violated. The integrity of federal elections is not a simple state-law matter.

In the present case, the Board does not even try to argue that the consent decree is

consistent with the Bipartisan Elections Act of 2020. Instead, the Board argues that it had

authority to change the election rules under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1, which gives it

authority to “exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the

normal schedule is disrupted by” a “natural disaster,” “extremely inclement weather,” or

“an armed conflict.”

We agree with the district court that the Board’s claim of statutory authority for its

actions is meritless. Although the COVID-19 pandemic is a traumatic event for the country,