Embed Size (px)
[…] The buyer was also obligated to provide
the seller with quarterly financial statements. The seller or an agent of
the seller was given “the right at reasonable times during Buyer’s normal
business hours to inspect the assets and to inspect, audit and copy any
books and records of Buyer relating to the Assets.”
Although it would seem logical that the seller should be able to protect
itself by providing that the station will revert to the seller in the event that
the buyer defaults on the seller paper, this type of reversionary interest
is prohibited by the FCC’s rules. Section 73.1150 of the Commission’s
rules is broadly worded. It provides that, in assigning a broadcast license,
the licensee “may retain no right of reversion of the license, no right to
reassignment of the license in the future, and may not reserve the right
to use the facilities of the station for any period whatsoever.”34 Moreover,
the Commission staff takes the position that such a reversionary interest
______________34 47 C.F.R § 73.1150 (2010).
56 KRASNOW • PELKEY • KING
cannot be salvaged by including a requirement that FCC approval be
obtained before the station is reassigned to the seller.