Quacks or Bootleggers: Who’s Really Regulating Hedge Funds?
[…] 268. See 155 CONG. REC. S1060 (daily ed. Jan. 29, 2009) (statement of Sen. Levin)

Because of their ownership, their size and reach, their clientele, and the high-risk nature of their investments, the failure of hedge funds today can imperil not only their direct investors, but also the financial institutions that own them, that lent them money, or did business with them. From there, the effects can ripple through the markets and impact the entire economy.

269. See 12 U.S.C. § 1851 (2012) (“Prohibitions on proprietary trading and certain relationships with hedge funds and private equity funds.”). 270. Id. § 1851(a)(1)(B). 271. See 155 CONG. REC. S875 (daily ed. Jan. 27, 2009) (statement of Sen. Webb) (proposing to replace a tax on cigarettes with a higher tax on carried interest, “which is the compensation received by hedge fund managers”). 272. See id. at S1625 (daily ed.