38 ROBERT L. JORDAN, ET AL., NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS, PAYMENTS AND CREDITS 27 (5th ed. 2000).

2006] QUASI CHECKS 12

sensors that read the machine-readable data encoded on the bottom of the check. But even

if banks could check the negotiability of checks they process—and as argued below, the

can, should, and in fact do—they are by and large uninterested in doing so. A dissonance

occurred between the law and the practice of quasi-checks. To deal with it, the revisers of

the UCC Article 3 added an “extension clause,” UCC §3-104(c),39 according to which an

order that otherwise is a check—by fulfilling the conditions set in §3-104 subsections (a)

(regarding negotiability in general) and (f) (defining checks)—but for failing to be

“payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a

holder,”40 is a negotiable instrument and a check. Formal law bowed to practice. One may

produce an instrument that does not contain the negotiability language, or delete it from a

standard-issue check, and it would still be a check and negotiable at that.41

D. Pre-Revision Law: A Different Strategy