sources.”17 Below I argue that the “without regard to outside sources” dictum turns out to

be too stern a requirement, as courts in fact cannot help but consider reliance relations

when dealing with quasi-instruments.18 “Without excess luggage,” after all, centers

around what “excess” would entail in different contexts, and in certain cases may not

prove so prohibitive. For the time being, however, it is taken as the basic tenet of

instrument construction—a sort of parol evidence rule, by analogy, applicable to

instruments rather than to contracts. UCC section 3-104(a)(1) adds another requirement,

namely that the instrument be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first

comes into [the] possession of a holder.”19

However, checks—which are a kind of draft, i.e. an “order” rather than a “promise” to

pay20— in fact often lack either “order” or “bearer” language because drawers either omit

it or cross it out.