specified person or bearer”). Does §3-111(c) apply? Or does the purported instrument

contain “any other indication which does not purport to designate a specific payee”?84 The

court held that this alternate condition of §3-111(c) was not satisfied: 85

merely represent a sum of money: the value is invested in the instrument, which is that sum.

80 See supra, note 77. There is no real significance to the fact that these are pre-revision cases: the concept of quasi-instrument remains the same, and the revision § 3-104(c) refers only to checks (which are drafts), while these cases concerned notes. Pre-revision § 3-104(1) stated that “Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must… (d) be payable to order or to bearer.” Thus the double condition—that the instrument be payable, and that it must be either to bearer or to order, is similar in pre-and post-revision versions.

81 Broadway Mgmt. Corp. v. Briggs, 332 N.E.2d 131 (Ill. App. 1975).82 Not an unusual case.