instrument for value).29 This may occur following either the federal Expedited Funds

Availability Act (“EFAA”),30 or Regulation CC,31 or simply bank practices that,

experience proves, are sometimes more forthcoming to depositing customers than the

statutes actually require.32 Note, however, that such credit may be provisional as EFAA

25 A special provision of Article 4, which regulates bank-customer relations, allows banks to become holders in items they receive for collection—as depository banks—“whether or not the customer indorses the item.” U.C.C. § 4-205(1).

26 See U.C.C. § 3-204.27 See U.C.C. § 3-204(a) (“regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its

accompanying words is an indorsement”). There are exceptions to the rule, notably when the “circumstances unambiguously indicate” that the signature was not an indorsement. Is the act of depositing an instrument such a circumstance?