• Upload
[…] Id. at 637. 142 As Hayek observed:

That other people’s property can be serviceable in the achievement of our aims is due mainly to the enforceability of contracts. The whole network of rights created by contracts is as important a part of our own protected sphere, as much the basis of our plans, as any property of our own.

HAYEK, supra note 1, at 141. To the extent that rules of contract interpretation favored the stronger against the weak, they might also implicate the State in helping the stronger parties to usurp the rights of the weaker parties. 143 UCC § 1-303(d) states:

A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.

U.C.C. § 1-303(d)(AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015).

Page 102: Quinnipiac Law Review Volume 35 Issue 3 | Quinnipiac University · 2020-04-17 · Murchison_Final (Do Not Delete) 6/21/2017 9:25 PM 394 QUINNIPIAC LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:391. had warmly

Smythe_Final (Do Not Delete) 6/21/2017 9:43 PM