• Upload
[…] The following section summarizes how she participated in creating new doctrines to limit affirmative action and to increase protection for women and homosexuals while refusing to

186 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1(“The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States. . . .”). 187 South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 212–18 (1987) (O’Connor, J., dissenting). 188 Id. at 213–14. 189 Id. at 216 (quoting United States v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1, 19–20 (1936)). 190 Id. at 212. Section 1 of the Twenty-first Amendment repealed the Eighteenth Amendment. See U.S. CONST. art. XXI, § 1. Section 2 provides: “The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.” U.S. CONST. art.