"Substantial" Constitutional Question in - Hancock Estabrook, LLP
[…] or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation orexecution of any Act of Congress on grounds of unconstitutionality"

respectively."" Each of the statutes required, as a prerequisite toconvening a three-judge panel, that the single judge in the districtcourt find that the claim involved a "substantial" federal questions'

As noted in Kinsella v. Board of Education,82 in 1973 the Supreme

11 See 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (1970) (amended 1988). The amendment removed the appeal as ofright and converted it into a discretionary certiorari petition. See id. § 1257(a) (2011). Asamended, the statute now provides that:

Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decisioncould be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where thevalidity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where thevalidity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its beingrepugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title,right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or thetreaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the UnitedStates.

Id. § 1257(a) (2011).78 See, e.g., Humphrey v. Comm. on Profl Ethics & Conduct of the Iowa State Bar Ass'n,

475 U.S. 1114 (1986) (dismissing the appeal for want of a substantial federal question);Burton v.