"Substantial" Constitutional Question in - Hancock Estabrook, LLP
[…] Comm'r of Fin. of N.Y.C., 78 N.Y.2d 1005, 1005, 580 N.E.2d765, 765, 575 N.Y.S.2d 279, 279 (1991).

222 See WEINSTEIN, KORN & MILLER, supra note 14, 1 5601.08. If an appeal taken as of

right to the Court of Appeals is dismissed for lack of a substantial constitutional question, the

appellant still has thirty days after service of that order with notice of entry to move for leave

to appeal under CPLR section 5514(a), which provides:

If an appeal is taken or a motion for permission to appeal is made and such appeal isdismissed or motion is denied and, except for time limitations in section 5513, someother method of taking an appeal or of seeking permission to appeal is available, thetime limited for such other method shall be computed from the dismissal or denial unlessthe court to which the appeal is sought to be taken orders otherwise.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5514(a) (McKinney 2011).122 423 S. Salina St., Inc. v, City of Syracuse, 112 A.D.2d 745, 746, 492 N.Y.S.2d 241, 242

(App.