Embed Size (px)
[…] The court of appeals accordingly erred in concluding
that Congress lacked the power to subject States to private USERRA suits in state
court.
C. In Enacting USERRA, Congress Plainly Intended To Subject States To Suits By Private Individuals In State Court
Because the court of appeals held that Congress lacked authority to subject
States to private USERRA suits in their own courts, it did not decide the question
whether Congress intended to do so. See Ramirez, 2014-NMCA-057, ¶ 12 n.3.
There is little doubt, however, that Congress explicitly intended to authorize
such actions. Section 4323(b)(2) of USERRA expressly provides: “In the case of
an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought
in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.”
It is difficult to imagine a clearer statement of Congressional intent to authorize
private USERRA suits against state employers in state courts.
- 33 -
Seizing on the words “in accordance with the laws of the State,” CYFD has